It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 18Showing 181 - 200 of 358 for low iron level of 4. (0.034 seconds)


... different numbering system. You should post your figures and the range, precisely as it states on your test results, over on the thyroid board. There are loads of people to give you help. ... (7 replies)
... Sorry I did not reply earlier, but yesterday I was at the hospital getting barium Xrays of my intestines looking for anything to account for my counts NOT going up after the infusion. ... (63 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... tingling and all sorts of craziness, so I was evaluated for multiple sclerosis and that was ruled out. The fatigue has gotten so bad I can hardly function. ... (0 replies)

... I never take my iron without a stool softner! ... (11 replies)
... But the third doctor took a full blood count and said that my iron was very low. ... (0 replies)
... Is there any vitamin or food that can bring up my ferritin level OTHER that iron supplements? ... (2 replies)
... When I problems started about 4 years ago, it was due to anemia. I had heavy periods, bleeding ulcers and having 5 kids over the years ran my system down. ... (34 replies)
... No I dint take any iron I will be having more tests but i am sure it ahs risen due to having B12 therapy...... ... (4 replies)
... I have been anemic for several years now. I have tried several types of iron supplements, but nothing works. I also have an underactive thyroid, which I take Synthroid for. I also have a bad acid reflux. ... (20 replies)
... I got my Iron infusion on the 31st of July. ... (4 replies)
... The ferritin level is not really an issue if you are not bleeding out. If you are bleeding out, you need to be sure why. Transfusions of iron replacement in any form is dangerous. If you are bleeding from menstrual situation, that can be stopped with hormones. ... (2 replies)
Hello, newbie here
Jan 13, 2013
... Oct. of 2012. When I had a physical back in August, the doctor told me he was going to order bloodwork and was there anything I wanted to have tested specifically? ... (2 replies)
... So needless to say, i'm very confused how I can have high storage of iron but low iron at the same time. And what's up with the high RDW but low RBC? ... (0 replies)
... ook a test now the results would be inaccurate anyway. I read that genetic testing can be undertaken any time and that could definitely rule out the possibility of celiac. Having said that, I don't think I have celiac because I don't have any digestive issues with wheat. ... (3 replies)
Please Help Me :(
May 21, 2009
... I had my iron level checked because i was not feeling well. My ferritin level is a 4 and saturation is a 8 both low and iron serum 34 which is low but my cbc was borderline. The last Dr. i went to has not helped me take care of these issues and i am getting frustrated and feeling worse. ... (1 replies)
... I need advice again. I went Fri. for my 1 yr. thyroid cancer ck, which was great news, all bloodwork good. It's the rest of the bloodwork that could use some help. ... (6 replies)
... plus low vitamin d, b12, etc. ... (3 replies)
... I had a CBC run before a minor surgery and some of the results were low. ... (11 replies)
... (16 replies)
... Thank you so much FLFLOWERGIRL! Yeah the Hematologist wanted me to take I think it was 325 mg's of the Ferrous Sulfate per day? ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!