It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 169 for low iron levels 12 3. (0.024 seconds)


... is quite low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. ... (10 replies)
... nails. I read also about low iron levels and hair loss, so for a while i took iron tablets which constipated me and then i gave up. ... (10 replies)
... I'm going to have to check into that. I'm waiting to hear my "numbers" in September. Hopefully they've gone up. I know my ferritin has been as low as 3, but my iron is usually between a 9, 10 or 11. I just can't wait for this to be over! ... (74 replies)

Low Ferritin at -3
Mar 29, 2009
... Your story sounds similar to mine. I tried to give blood July 3 but was denied because my iron levels were too low. ... (8 replies)
... I am a male and am on lamisil. When I had my blood checked for the lamisil, they found that I was low on iron in my blood. ... (4 replies)
... tibc was 4.9. No real reason found for this. I have GI issues, so I imagine it is some kind of malabsorption issue. I took PO iron for many months and it was considered resolved. ... (1 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 6, 2007
... . (22 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 16, 2006
... I think you must have meant your HGB levels being 8.3, because there's also "iron" levels too. ... (22 replies)
... about 3 months ago. ... (8 replies)
... I'm confused about this too! Same thing is happening to my 3 year old son. His iron levels were 139 and ferritin is 19. ... (2 replies)
... They are a bit off, but there is no need to do another marrow biopsy if the doctor knows how to treat your condition. (1 replies)
... and these levels are they bad ? ... (1 replies)
... My iron is 12. ... (74 replies)
... sorry if my post is a bit long! I was diagnosed with iron deficiency about two weeks ago. ... (9 replies)
... I have had low ferritin for several years but my doctors have not been concerned. ... (2 replies)
... years ago celiac was diagnosed along with osteoporosis, 3 years ago hasimoto's diagnosed, 2 years ago addison's diagnosed, 1 year ago ITP diagnosed. ... (21 replies)
... Last year, I had a total of 8 IV iron infusions to deal with my iron deficiency anemia. ... (0 replies)
... I do stress that the labs do not point to clinical deficiency, but may indicate low levels, which in my experience can have a profound effect on one's quality of life. ... (10 replies)
... I have been reading some posts on the board and am relieved to see some of the comments regarding ferritin and iron levels. ... (2 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, iron, low ferritin, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!