It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 38 for low iron levels chest pain. (0.015 seconds)


... and it was pounding hard. I also had trouble breathing and had chest pains. I was lightheaded, suffered head pain and was always exhausted. Even though I was tired all the time I couldn't sleep at night and could remain awake for days. ... (22 replies)
... seem to make things worse sometimes. I've had many episodes of chest pain, tachycardia, bradycardia and palpitations. I also have a heart murmur.. ... (22 replies)
... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)

... I am a very active 41 year old. Have been feeling tired for around a year and a half, with increasing headaches, dizziness, hairloss, and joint pain in last year. ... (2 replies)
... I am new to this board and looking for some advice. I have been suffering from extreme dizziness, some nausea, heart palpitations and chest pains for a few months now. I have had oodles of bloodwork, EKG's, a holter monitor test, and a heart ultrasound done all of which came back good. ... (5 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... I just got out yesterday and my Iron levels are low again I go see my hematologist on Monday. ... (5 replies)
... How long does it take before the iron pills kick in? ... (3 replies)
... Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... ... (10 replies)
... and iron anemia. If all three conditions are not corrected, you will have symptoms of shortness of breath, tiredness, etc. ... (5 replies)
... The other poster is correct. There were some issues. My Hemaglobin was so low that they were considering blood transfusion as well. I did have an initial reaction to the infusion of chest pain. ... (7 replies)
... might need a blood transfusion. I know good and damn well once I get there and wait 3 hours to be seen, they will test me and realize that my hemoglobin is not low enough to do so. I have an 11.1 last they checked. Although my ferritin is only a 7. ... (24 replies)
... but my Ferritin is a "3" and HGB is 11.6. She doesn't think my levels are low and told me to take iron when I'm on my period! She clearly doesn't know a thing about ferritin and the consequences of low ferritin. ... (3 replies)
... nyways she did a metabolic panel, and a vitamin d and cholesterol at my request. the metabolic panel was normal, the latter needed improvement, high cholesterol, low v. d. then she referred me to a neurologist...who did a bunch of B.S. ... (10 replies)
... almost 5 years ago and so it is not unheard of to be either anemic or to have low B12 levels. ... (2 replies)
Newly Anemic
Jul 24, 2007
... should improve if not cure my Mirgaine, and that the problems I have had with my weight should improve and that I should begin to find weightloss easier once my iron levels are brought up. ... (3 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... atley going to get that taken care of. I am 31 and I feel weak, dizzy and lightheaded some days. I even have brain fog where I cant think clearly all symptoms of Iron defiency. I even had chest pains back in August, September of 2011, these weird pains. But they went away as my numbers went up. ... (26 replies)
... tested me for anything until I was at death's door. I was finally dx with hypothyroidism, ulcers, and heavy period, and absorption problems which I do not absorb iron or vit at all. ... (34 replies)
... ended in hospitilisation and IV antibiotics. Found to be anaemic and treated with iron replacement therapy. No further investigation done. ... (2 replies)
Does anyone know?
Sep 23, 2006
... hematologist, Ferritin level should be at around 50 to be healthy. The lowest my level has been was 2 and at that time, my hgb was around 8. If I was not having chest pains, I prob would not have gone to the dr. Seems that chest pain is one of the symptoms of anemia. My internest decided to run a cbc and ferritin. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, frustrated, iron

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!