It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14Showing 41 - 60 of 278 for low iron levels numbers. (0.021 seconds)


... Hemoglobin, iron sat etc. ... (15 replies)
... The symptoms you describe don't sound like those of a slightly low ferritin level. The last time my levels dropped I also experienced shortness of breath and heart palpations. It can become serious. ... (7 replies)
... I'm hoping for some support or advice on my low iron. Up until a few months ago I had a PCP that, although for years had been telling me that my iron was low, had never mentioned the word "anemia" and was never alarmist about anything. He never even brought up supplements. ... (0 replies)

... My hemoglobin tested normal, just my ferritin is low. I was wondering if just a low ferritin could cause these symptoms. You are right. The ferritin is the storage of iron, or your iron reserve. I do make sure that I keep well hydrated. ... (19 replies)
... I'm just another woman with an iron deficiency that doctors aren't interested in treating! I feel terrible. I'm honestly thinking that life isn't worth living if I continue to feel so bad. ... (6 replies)
... I'm right there with you all the way to the lymphocyte count. I don't think the low end of normal should ever be acceptable and should be treated. Your teetering way to close to the no no zone! I'm on the low end of normal and my Dr. ... (1 replies)
... ly. From my experience I saw 10 doctors due to my illness with multi symptoms because the anemia brought me down so low. Several of my doctors told me that one iron daily is not near enough. People come on this board with the same numbers as you and take 3X the amount of iron that you are on. ... (24 replies)
... Yes, 5 is low. That is what I was at before I started iron supplements. Fortunately, I did not get as anemic as you are but I may have gotten to that point and my hemoglobin was on a downward trend. ... (15 replies)
... So in May your ferritin was a level 7 you took 325 mgs of iron for 3 months and got your ferritin up to a 49 and your Dr. is now saying since your in normal to stop. ... (5 replies)
... You know I have never been told to fast with the iron panel either. My Hematologist never ran this test for me only the PCP several times. ... (3 replies)
... At least then I will be able to discuss my case intelligently with the hematologist, plus I'd really like to see exactly what was tested for and what my numbers were. ... (4 replies)
... so do they know the reason for your low levels? ... (11 replies)
... hey! i have recently been diagnosed as anaemic, but my doctor doesnt seem too worried and has only prescribed me iron for 2 months, saying that after that i should just take a normal multivitamin... ... (4 replies)
... I ask because I'm wondering if perhaps you should be seeking your care from another GP who will take your blood levels seriously and investigate why your ferritin is so low. ... (4 replies)
... Your body needs iron in order to make red blood cells... ... (19 replies)
... Glad to hear that your iron levels are better. ... (8 replies)
... is borderline low. Your right she does need to have her ferritin tested. This has probably been going on for a long time, and her ferritin will most likely be low as well. ... (1 replies)
... I had my levels retested and I go back for the results on Thursday. I talked to my doctor over email and he said they improved but aren't back to normal yet. ... (14 replies)
RLS and low iron
Jun 10, 2009
... You need to find out why your ferritin is consistently below 10. Your symptoms are very common for a low ferritin, however, this may or may not be your problem. All you can do is raise your levels and see if it goes away. ... (1 replies)
... I eat a vegan diet and so supplemented both of those with a multivitamin as I know they can be problematic if I don't, but have never had the numbers tested before now. I'm guessing the multivitamin isn't helping all that much... ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, iron, iron anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!