It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 109 for low iron saturation ferritin of 12. (0.013 seconds)


... This is just speculation but maybe you are hitting the beginning of anemia. If that is the case taking iron is a good idea so I'm glad your on something. ... (1 replies)
... Is there any vitamin or food that can bring up my ferritin level OTHER that iron supplements? ... (2 replies)
... I went to the dr. Oct 06 and she said I was anemic and put me on two iron tablets a day, plus my multi. I lost my insurance and couldn't go back for recheck but I kept up with taking 2 irons a day. ... (8 replies)

... time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. ... (3 replies)
Checking in.....
Aug 21, 2009
... I hope you can remember me. I am checking in after a long time with my new labs. I had low everything after my TC surgery. I had parathyroid damage which resulted in low calcium, too. ... (3 replies)
... Numbers from the Jan 31st draw were iron 43, hemoglobin 12, hematocrit 35. ... (5 replies)
... rly at the Red Cross, and the last time I went in to give whole blood, the nurse was surprised at how high my hematocrit was, and asked if I had a family history of hemochromotosis. ... (2 replies)
... I don't even know if any of this is related. It just all started at the same time. ... (13 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... tingling and all sorts of craziness, so I was evaluated for multiple sclerosis and that was ruled out. The fatigue has gotten so bad I can hardly function. ... (0 replies)
Test Results
Mar 16, 2007
... It's on the low side but ok I guess. Are you getting the IV iron because of your ferritin number? ... (6 replies)
... of my hair! He said taking an iron supplement is dangerous. I realize that, but these results tell me something is amiss and I'm not assimilating iron in my system. Am I wrong? ... (1 replies)
... I've been answering a lot of posts on here, so sorry if you are sick of reading my posts!lol. I have been struggling just like you! ... (2 replies)
... my doctor put me on a low dose iron pill and I went from slightly anemic to barely not anemic and she told me not to worry about the anemia because it was probably genetic. ... (4 replies)
... Hemoglobin LOW 11.2 ref 12. ... (2 replies)
... Hi everyone, I had some tests done for iron awhile back from a doctor who is now being sued...anyways long story short Im going to get everything retested. ... (9 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 11, 2009
... My Hemoglobin is 15.2,My TIBC is high normal,transferrin is low normal,iron level is high,saturation is high,ferrtin is 8. ... (3 replies)
... I need advice again. I went Fri. for my 1 yr. thyroid cancer ck, which was great news, all bloodwork good. It's the rest of the bloodwork that could use some help. ... (6 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 18, 2007
... and they are starting me on IV Iron next week. ... (49 replies)
... bers but did say they usually increase a bit more with the amount on Venofer I received. My guess is that in another 4 weeks my body will have gone through most of the iron stores and all my numbers will be showing anemia. If you have had Venofer infusions it would be great to know how your labs changed. ... (18 replies)
Venofer Experience
May 13, 2014
... running days. My first dr was convinced the running was leading to blood loss in the GI track...the jury is still out on this one. My iron levels continued to be problematic even after all the iron supplements taken on a empty stomach so my new dr suggested getting Venofer infusions. ... (18 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron infusion, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!