It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 ... 26Showing 501 - 520 of 526 for low iron saturation. (0.005 seconds)


... HCT have been flip flopping from mildly low to borderline low. RBC range has been 3. ... (0 replies)
... My iron was 51 in March. Well within normal range. The doctor said there was no need to do a full ferritin series because mine wasn't low enough or bad enough. I asked him about the saturation and the other thing. Forgot what it is. ... (89 replies)
... I have slowly become anemic over the years and no cause has been found yet. My numbers keep getting worse with no response to oral or IV iron, and no GI abnormalities of any kind. These are the numbers that came back high/low from my latest blood test: Hemoglobin = 11.3 (L) MCV = 75.6 (L) MCH = 24.0 (L) MCHC = 31.8 (L) RDW = 18.0 (H) Iron, total = 18 (L) TIBC = 464... (9 replies)

... Those results are the ONLY numbers I got from the test and from the doctor. The only number that is low seems to be the Saturation thing and only by 2%. Could that have been because I didnt eat past midnight and the morning of the blood test? Was never told I had to fast or not and my doctor is of no help explaining this stuff. I got a phone call to explain and he was quick... (3 replies)
... a urine test. It is possible his diet is just deficient or he doesn't absorb iron well. ... (10 replies)
New to anemia
May 16, 2011
... I take synthroid 88mcg for Hashimoto's, 1,000mg bid of metformin for PCOS, 800mg of folic acid, 1 prenatal vitamin a day, and 325mg of iron twice a day. ... (6 replies)
... I am a 40 year old female with fatique, sleepiness, lack of energy and had some labwork done to check my thyroid and feratin levels. My CBC with differential was all normal range but my other #'s are concerning me. My MD says that they are all fine....would love some feedback/opinions! Panel/Test Value Normal Range TSH, 3RD GENERATION... (0 replies)
... Hello All, I am hoping someone can help me interpret my lab results. I was recently diagnosed with Iron Deficiency Anemia and these are the results I received that were flagged as abnormal: RBC - 4.12 HGB - 10.1 HCT - 32.8 MCV - 79.6 MCH - 24.5 MCHC - 30.8 (7 replies)
... Hi all, Should I be worried about those results?. Iron looks low-normal, but Hemoglobin and RBC is OK. Ferritin- 129 ug/L (20-300) Iron- 9 umol/L (8-35) Transferrin 37umol/L (25-50) Transfferrin saturation 12% (10-55) (0 replies)
Help-EmilyJ66
Mar 12, 2009
... Transferrin is low normal,,but I don't know what the numbers are for my iron. ... (2 replies)
... Magnesium 2.1 Iron 145 TIBC 362 Saturation 40 WBC 4.1 RBC 4.66 Hemoglobin 14.0 Hematocrit 42.1 MCV 90.3 (4 replies)
... Among other things. I can't find out how LOW that is for the iron anywhere online. ... (6 replies)
... These levels were both low so my internist put me on Ferrex 150 daily. ... (2 replies)
... This is from the last blood work I've had done. 11-7-06. I'm 5'0, very small boned, and 102lbs. Iron Total: 79 (range: 35-175) Iron Binding Capacity: 475 (range: 250-400) Saturation %: 17 (range: 15-50%) Hemoglobin A1c: 4.9 (low: under 3.4, borderline: 3.4-5.4, normal above 5.4) Ferritin: 17 (range: 10-154) I'm not quite sure what these levels mean. Could someone... (1 replies)
... Ferritin level is stored iron. IT does not effect the physical symptoms one way or the other. It is simply what the body draws from if iron is not available by diet. ... (3 replies)
Am I anemic?
Aug 9, 2015
... I have had three positive ANA tests this year and nothing showing up with the rheumatologist. Now, I've been tested again for B12 and this is what my results read... Can anyone help decipher this for me? Thank you. Iron: 74ug/DL (lower end) TIBC: 458 (high) % Saturation: 16% (lower end) Folate Serum: >24 (high) B12: 285pg/mL (low) Alkaline Phosphatase: 33 (low) (0 replies)
... Serum Iron 6.2 18. ... (3 replies)
... of normal while ferritin is down at the low end. ... (4 replies)
... At my lst blood tests in March my ferritin was low at 20. I know this isn't low compared to some of you! The strange thing was that my hemoglobin was highish at 15. ... (4 replies)
... Below is my bloodwork results: Hb 84 HTC 0.27 MCV 69 RDW 22.6 Ferritin less than 1 Iron 2 Saturation index 0.03 My doctor told me I have anemia. I'm worried coz it never happened to me before. I was thinking it would due to my period. My doctor said my blood is very low. I'm just concerned what these results mean? (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood test, ferritin, iron deficiency, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 ... 26

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!