It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 197 for low iron stores cause. (0.022 seconds)


... My Hemoglobin has always "looked" normal at 12. My iron stores were low. Causing the same symptoms that you describe. I suffered for a year. ... (7 replies)
... Would low iron stores cause any symptoms? ... (7 replies)
Low iron stores?
Sep 21, 2011
... since the day i turned 16 i have donated blood at my local blood bank. before im able to donate they check my hemoglobin and iron level in one simple pin prick of the finger. my count is usually around or just under 120 which is their cut off. i am told that 115 is a normal count. ... (2 replies)

... My just turned 4 year old son has had low iron stores since he was an infant. He has been taking about 48 mg of iron in the form of drops and vitamins since he was 15 months old and his iron stores will not increase. ... (3 replies)
... as unable to get a more detailed explanation on what my blood tests revealed. I have done some research online and have a rough idea on how things work regarding iron deficiency but was wondering if some more knowledgeable board members could tell me whether or not my blood test results below are a cause for alarm. ... (4 replies)
... to be found. As your child grows their will be even more of a demand for iron from the stores to be called upon. Long term iron deficiency can cause many other things to happen within the body. Absorption issues are usually easily corrected once the source is found. Good luck and keep us posted. ... (3 replies)
... I called the Doc earlier today, and the Nurse called me back. She said Neuropathy can be caused by low iron / anemia and the blood draw, so that explains that. I did some more digging online, and found the following info about low iron anemia treatment: Usually oral; usually 300-900 mg/day Initial response takes 7-10 days Correction of Anemia takes 2-3 months 6... (14 replies)
... Your Ferritin isn't checked by the Red Cross, of course they will take your blood and your iron stores along with it. I think you found your own answer related to donations, low iron, and this is NOT without symptoms. ... (14 replies)
... The ferritin is an iron storage that is lowered when there is a large amount of blood loss or chronic blood loss. ... (2 replies)
... I have been reading some posts on the board and am relieved to see some of the comments regarding ferritin and iron levels. ... (2 replies)
... and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. ... (19 replies)
... How are all of you ladies doing with your iron stores? ... (50 replies)
... I'm not going to try and convince you if it's low or not, I can just give you my own opinion. It's low. Ferritin is your iron stores, it's a number that can go all the way up to 200 it's also the hardest number to raise. ... (50 replies)
... s might be from the carrot juice because it contains beta carotene. The Vitamin A in your multivitamin supplements probably is not beta carotene, so it wouldn't cause orange palms, and therefore you wouldn't need to reduce the supplemental Vitamin A that you're taking. Just my opinion. ... (21 replies)
... There are several reasons for anemia or low ferritin stores. ... (1 replies)
... is quite low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. ... (10 replies)
Iron stores
Jul 30, 2011
... hough I am definitely post menopausal. I checked myself into Beth Israel hospital in New York for 4 days. They told me I had been exatremely anemic and gave my 3 iron infusions. They sent me for and outpatient endoscopy and colonoscopy to make sure that there was not internal bleedking. I passed with flying colors. ... (1 replies)
... My doctor seems to think there is not really an issue and isn't concerned about the cause or getting the levels up but I will persevere now that I know it likely is the cause. ... (50 replies)
... a series of antibiotics and steroids, just in case. Didn't help, so he told me to go get my thyroid checked. The numbers were withing normal range, but on the low side. ... (2 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, iron, low ferritin, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!