It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 22Showing 1 - 20 of 432 for low mch. (0.005 seconds)


... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... Hello, anemic friends! I'm new to the board and have been reading the posts like crazy trying to make sense of my recent discouraging blood test results. The results are similar to many others who've posted, but I wanted to run them by the forum in case something stood out. Any insights, advice or just plain encouragement would be very welcome. A little background. I'm a... (0 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)

... Hgb 11.4 (low) (normal is 12-15.5 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic) Htc 34.5 (low) (normal is 34.9-44.5 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic) MCH 26.6 (low) (normal is 27-31 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic) MCV at low end of normal (80) (normal is 80-100 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic) MCHC also at low end... (0 replies)
... Does anyone have symptoms with low ferritin but almost normal hemoglobin? ... (7 replies)
... Hi, I'm hoping someone can shed some light on my weird iron levels. A couple of years ago my hair began shedding after taking a progesterone birth control pill. Long story short, I was referred to a dermatologist who noted that my ferritin level was 42 and that it needed to be around 70 for hair re-growth. He recommended slow release iron in the form of ferrous sulphate... (2 replies)
... Your MCV,MCH and RBC are very similar to mine. I am having more bloodwork done this week. My Dr. has checked me for a B12 deficiency and low folic acid. Now she is even sending me for a colonoscopy, and checking feritin among other things. ... (1 replies)
... and the mch has been elevated around 3. ... (1 replies)
... Your MCV and MCH are just very slightly low and probably not low enough to warrant any concern unless they persist in being low for several months or begin getting much lower. ... (3 replies)
... My lab results yesterday shows that my iron saturation at 5% is quite low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. This week was the first time that... (10 replies)
... no matter how low the iron, iron sat. , MCV, MCH, or etc. are. Is that true? ... (3 replies)
... In my case I had low of everything but my hemoglobin and hematocrit are high, my Dr. will not get rid of the anemia diagnosis until my ferritin and iron serum are back to normal. ... (1 replies)
... Hi - my daughter was diagnosed with anemia in the past and took iron pills but wasn't consistent with them so I stopped buying them. (She was 18-19 at the time) - she's now 22 and has been taking frequent naps on her days off. I recommended getting a CBC and get her iron checked - her ferritin is on the low end of the normal range and her MCV and MCH is barely outside the... (1 replies)
... Hi - my daughter was diagnosed with anemia in the past and took iron pills but wasn't consistent with them so I stopped buying them. (She was 18-19 at the time) - she's now 22 and has been taking frequent naps on her days off. I recommended getting a CBC and get her iron checked - her ferritin is on the low end of the normal range and her MCV and MCH is barely outside the... (0 replies)
... Hi! I just got blood work done that shows MCV and MCH to be slightly elevated and calcium slightly low, but everything else in the normal ranges. I can't be anemic if my RBC is within normal levels, right? ... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. Actually I've been taking 300mg elemental a day for the last two weeks, but it took some time to work up to these levels so 250mg is about average. I wonder if these results are about typical? My Hemoglobin and... (1 replies)
... I would want to investigate the cause of low hemoglobin and low RBC. ... (2 replies)
... For the past five years, everytime he has had a CBC done, his RBC comes in low and the MCV and MCH are high. His doctor said this is not a concern. ... (3 replies)
... I just had a blood test done, my MCV and MCH level are low ... how serious this is? ... (0 replies)
... UIBC 304, Iron serum 47 and Iron saturation Low thanks for your input. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastric bypass, gastritis, iron deficiency anemia, low blood, low ferritin, rbc mcv mch calcium

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!