It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 76 for low mpv. (0.002 seconds)


... My MCHC, MPV and iron concentration is low. ... (0 replies)
... Does anyone know a possible significance of a low MPV blood level? ... (1 replies)
Low Blood Results
Mar 14, 2019
... I have had an issue with anemia in the past. My Doctor assumed my anemia was associated to fibroids so I had a hysterectomy in 2006. For over 2 yrs no one checked my iron levels was experiencing rest less leg, charlie horses and shortness of breath. Saw a pulmonologist, cardiologist, and sleep doctor everything was normal except the sleep dr ran blood tests my ferritin was 6.... (0 replies)

... MPV stands for mean platelet volume. It is an average measure of red blood cells in a mircoliter of blood. By itself does not mean too much but can tip a doctor off that other levels of blood tests should be monitored closely for drops or rises in red blood cells. (1 replies)
... I'm not sure where to look anymore. I'm utterly frustrated. I've been anemic for over a year, answer-iron. I kept getting more anemic, fatigued, I just didn't want to get up because it felt so hard. I finally am able to get injections, I just got my first one last Wednesday. I haven't done a new cbc, we're still trying to figure out why I'm anemic. I'm a 21 year old female,... (2 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of... (15 replies)
... I asked for my cumulative report on my CBC's and noticed that although I am low normal now for hemoglobin, etc.... ... (4 replies)
... Hi, just found this forum. Went in for a blood work prior to a physical. test results came back with low result. not super low, just below normal. Doctor thought the results were wierd enough for an iron test. Which came back normal. ... (1 replies)
... The WBC came up from my tests in June, I believe it has gone from 2.9 to 3.3 to 3.5 on the most recent one, which is better but still low over a period of a couple of months. ... (6 replies)
... HI There My recommendation for you would be to have some other tests they are; uMMA Homocysteine (these 2 will be elevated with a B12 defeiciency) It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed.... I... (12 replies)
... Hi, Flower girl and rainbows end.. I always feel lack of engergy, sometimes dizzy due to the low blood pressure, and sometimes I have Blood-streaked phlegm eyes. And I am a Hashimoto's hypoT sufferer, too. Ferritin tested one month ago was Ferritin 34.2 ug/ml (6-159), VB12 245 pmol/l (156-672) folic acid (folate) >24 ng/l (3.2-6.4) The following is what I had tested... (12 replies)
... Hello, Beginning about 4 months ago, I started having Restless Leg Syndrome out of the blue, numb & tingly hands throughout the day, shedding massive amounts of hair, and experiencing terrible fatigue and weakness, and occasional heart palpitations & dizziness. A few months prior to these symptoms, I had stopped taking my multi-vitamins (that did contain iron). Also, I do... (3 replies)
... I have similar results. If you don't mind my asking, what are your MCV, HCT, HGB and MPV? It would be worth your while to try to get the doc to test your serum b12, MMA, homocysteine and RBC folate just to be sure to rule out nutritional deficiency. Would also want to look at your peripheral blood smear for signs of polynuclear WBCs. These would address the issue of... (2 replies)
... Ok.. Not sure which test results are relevant but here are some of them WBC 6 RBC 4.6 HEMOGLOBIN 12.8 HEMACRIT 39.4 MCV 85.3 MCH 27.7 MCHC 32.5 RDW 13.9 (14 replies)
... This same thing happened to my friend. They think that the lowered WBC is due to an infection that she might have had. The Hematologist was not worried about it at this point, but watching. In addition to your labs, did your doctor run a B-12 and Folate test on you? They didn't do this for my friend in the beginning, she saw another, they ran these and she was IDA and... (6 replies)
... Hi, My doctor has been following my blood work for a few months, based on symptoms I was having that were suspicious (hair loss, lightheadness, fatigue, ice cravings -the fatigue was manifesting into frustration, short temper and moodiness with my kids). I am taking 325 mg supplement every night, with Vitamin C and B complex. I am feeling somewhat better, a little more... (6 replies)
... Since your MPV has been high, have you had your vitamin D tested? ... (12 replies)
... I am not sure about that, but since elevated MPV can be related to anemia and blood loss, and you are borderline anemic with a recent hemmorrhage, I would guess that is the most likely reason. ... (4 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)
... other values are still on the low side and MPV still on the high side. Ferritin was normal at 60. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gerd, low iron, mchc, mpv, tired

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!