It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for low potassium low hemoglobin. (0.003 seconds)


... I am going through the same thing for the last 2 years. They have tested me for pracitcally everything and it all comes back negative. I am still losing blood. I tried the iron infusions and they did not work. I have to have blood transfusions every 3 months. For some reason my potasium runs high. Now they are testing me for Lupus. I would love to know what is going on. ... (7 replies)
... years post surgery. Have never had any problems till recently when I started to get dizzy, pass out, leg and hip pains at night, restless legs, weight gain. My hemoglobin was 9.7 2 weeks ago and dr. ordered colonoscopy and EDG. They were both fine but my hemoglobin had dropped to 7.1. They did 2 blood transfussions Friday. ... (7 replies)
Low hemoglobin
Feb 24, 2010
... thanks Yvette, apart from the orange juice and peppers, he regularly eats all the items mentioned. I must admit I was surprised about the white wine though, I'd have thought that red would have been more beneficial, I note that bananas weren't on the list even though they are high in potassium. (3 replies)

Pernicious Anemia
Mar 21, 2008
... idn't think it was MS, but offered to refer me to a specialist if I wanted. She ordered some blood work, but NOT a CBC. The only thing abnormal on the test was low potassium, which is what she thought caused my leg cramps. She told me to start taking potassium. ... (2 replies)
... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)
... Hi All, I'm new to the board. I've been a long-time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. I'll try to keep this as short as possible :). Like many of you, I have experienced many symptoms of anemia. (Fatigue, muscle aches, heart palpitation, hair loss, hypertension, etc...) My old Dr of 8 years always said I was "slightly anemic", but never... (3 replies)
... busy using it. And when it sends the B12 to the necessary places, it uses up more potassium, folic acid and ferritin to get it there. So, if your folic acid was low before your B12 injection, your body won't be able to properly use the B12, and then you'll get even more folic acid deficiency, which is not good! ... (3 replies)
... I've recently had the following checked: Thyroid (x2 - Normal) Adrenals (ACTH Stim Test, ACTH, Cort - found "Primary Adrenal Insufficiency") Sex Hormones (T,LH,FSH - Low T, FSH, LH, but still trying to figure it out) CBC Lipids (High Tri's and low HDL's) probably a few I've forgotten about That leads me to my next question... (14 replies)
... She said all my labs were fine, but now I'm wondering about the low ferritin. My periods are extremely light nowadays, and I take a multivitamin with iron in it every day. ... (10 replies)
... Ok.. Not sure which test results are relevant but here are some of them WBC 6 RBC 4.6 HEMOGLOBIN 12.8 HEMACRIT 39.4 MCV 85.3 MCH 27.7 MCHC 32.5 RDW 13.9 (14 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... making duties of your body. If you have lymphoma, it would not effect your blood counts unless you were bleeding from the effects of tumor bleeding etc, If your potassium is still is in the reference range, it is not a problem. However, the potassium rises or falls in relation to other electrolytes such as sodium and calcium. ... (5 replies)
... in fact, she probably wouldn't have even checked B12 if I hadn't told her about my twitches and low energy. My hema wasn't testing my iron then, but I do think what's circulating in your blood affects the test. ... (6 replies)
... I have hemolytic anemia, and one thing my dr says raises my hemoglobin somewhat is B12 shots. Now, my B12 levels are low becasue of the anemia, but she said it also supports the hemoglobin levels. ... (14 replies)
Does this seem OK?
Apr 21, 2009
... and potassium consumption. So, I've been eating even less meat than before, and, as usual, staying away from all red meat for better cholesterol control. ... (2 replies)
... HEMATOCRIT 33.8 Low Normal is 35. ... (7 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... the MCV was low but my reb blood count was good. I am worried about hemolytic anemia, because from what I gather, that sort of anemia can indicate lymphoma. ... (5 replies)
... I have recently had some blood tests and here are the results: RBC 3.96 Low (4.32 - 5.32) Hemoglobin 12.5 Low (12.8 - 16.5) Hematocrit 36 Low (38 - 49) RDW 11.8 Low (12.5 - 14.9) Potassium 108 High (97 - 107) Vitamin b12 649 normal > 210 Folate Serum 19.8 normal (5.4 - 24.0) Iron + TIBC (2 replies)
... i was recently diagnosed with anemia because of my hemoglobin and hematocrit and rbc results. ... (0 replies)
... A few things out of range, (been very fatigued for no reason) 23 year old male. Hoping this is just a spell and not cancer or anything super awful Glucose 96 BUN 16 Creatinine 0.7 BUN/Creat ratio 21.7 HIGH (range 5.0-20.0) Sodium 136 Potassium 4.6 (1 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!