It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 40 of 41 for low rbc means what. (0.011 seconds)


Anemia
Jul 14, 2009
... Sorry I wasn't here for a while to respond to your post, in response to my questions prior. From what I gather from your labs, back in Sept. ... (5 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 12, 2008
... at the time of blood draw according to your labs. But........the ferritin of 2 means you have no iron left in storage to hold your Hgb up to the normal range. ... (28 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... MCV stands for Mean Corpuscle Volume. By itself this means very little for or against your health. ... (5 replies)

... gue,palpitations rapid heart rate loss of memory stomach issues concentration problems couldnt talk properly the list goes on and on..........My iron was on the low side as my ferritin but not severe vitamin D very low as was my folate........ ... (24 replies)
... from what I've read. So I don't know what that means. The same with my platelets, which are 406, the high end of normal. And my RBC are 4.22, normal, which confuses me. From what I've read online, shouldn't my RBC correlate to my low hgb, hematocrit, MCV, and MCHC? ... (0 replies)
... and you are low in both which can be indicative of iron deficiency. ... (3 replies)
... Because your RBCs don't have enough iron to make hemoglobin, they end up becoming smaller. Additionally, your RDW is wide. What that means is that there is great variability between the sizes of your red blood cells. ... (24 replies)
... Not sure if you know what those mean but I'll fill you in a little. ... (2 replies)
... phase reactant, in other words if your body is inflammed, it's usually elevated ... and in ACI it's usually high, it would be unlikely to have only an ACI with a low ferritin, although you could have an iron deficiency anemia and an ACI simultaneously .. ... (11 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 24, 2009
... know is too low. According to the labs and technically speaking it's normal however, for healthy levels it should be at least 50 count and higher. But this is what they usually tell you "anything in range" is normal. And also that ferritin has no symptoms. I disagree. Folate 7. ... (4 replies)
... I have an anemia common to chronic diseases. Thus, my rbc, hct, hgb, et al, will probably be low for the rest of my life and my MCV, RDW, MCHC, etc. will be high. ... (10 replies)
... ally, this iron panel tells about your iron. Yours is low, serum iron is the iron circulating in your system at the time of your testing. This is influenced by what supplements you may have taken or foods that you eat. It changes all the time accordingly. ... (4 replies)
... Well, I guess it's a good news story, they are still pretty screwed up but they seem to be trending upwards which I guess means the IM iron is working. ... (2 replies)
... n give me their opinion on this. I am 61 yrs. old, in good shape, not on any medications at all except 81 mg of aspirin. My latest CBC test came back showing 3.1 RBC and 3.0 WBC and an "abnormal" level of transferrin of 264 whatever that means. My ferritin level was 12.7...also low. ... (6 replies)
Anemia
Jul 6, 2009
... Hi. Thanks so much for responding. I did call the Doctor and got my lab results. Still not sure how to read it or what it means exactly. ... (5 replies)
... I suspected he might have low iron at his 6 mo appt bc his nails were concave. I asked dr about it and he told me no not to worry. No testing was done at that time. ... (0 replies)
... ours and getting so tired after being up 12 hours.If I do not get 12 hours,I just get tired after 4 hours and fall asleep in the middle of the day.Sometimes that means I do not eat enough or drink enough water,which doesn't help one bit. ... (0 replies)
... They sent me to an oncologoist too..but it was just because if one of those numbers is low the other one is too high or the other way around... ... (2 replies)
... er's blood results. I am concerned by the serum iron and saturation values as they seem so far outside of the reference range. Looking at her values as a whole, what does it all mean? ... (3 replies)
... The MCV is getting up to that upper level a bit to much and the ferritin is to low even though they in the normal parrameters of testing............ ... (34 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, celiac disease, period pain

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!