It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 34Showing 81 - 100 of 685 for low thyroid and low ferritin. (0.041 seconds)


... HI! I have been having hair loss for at least the past 8 years. The search for answers lead me to check my ferritin which was in the teens. I saw a hematologist who did not know anything about hair and ferritin but put me on iron supplements. ... (2 replies)
Update New Labs
Dec 5, 2008
... you!! I can't believe that it has taken me 2 years to get to a 58. It really isn't all that great, but I will take it anyway. I wonder if I can keep climbing and maintain a higher level. My GI doc told me that I am married to iron, my Hema doc said, take iron until menopause so there is no blood loss. ... (27 replies)
... and up being optimal. Anything under the bottom range is considered too low by the medical profession, however, a low range ferritin is not good either. It is the iron stored in the bone marrow and organs for later use. Whenever there is not enough the stores are called upon. ... (4 replies)

... low ferritin what is normal and what is not i have been told my ferritin level is 2.5, is this low have been given iron for 3 months? ... (4 replies)
... At the time I was on lexapro, seroquel and lamictal. ... (1 replies)
... Why not. I would say go for it! I had low ferritin but quite a bit higher than yours. ... (7 replies)
... I have been on slow release iron and I like it because it gives me no side effects at all. ... (17 replies)
Ferritin levels
Sep 23, 2004
... She said my ferritin was low normal, but ok. I have been experiencing many symptoms since then. ... (5 replies)
... much all the time. Docs won't test for b12 or anything else they just say I don't store iron well. I used to do a lot of long distance running but have cut down and do more weights circuits now. I eat a lot if red meat and greens but it doesn't matter my ferritin will not stick. My hb can run normal low. ... (50 replies)
... I am grateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. ... (5 replies)
... lthough the GP doesn't always tell me what's being tested, only that the tests are normal! I know that I've been tested for rheumatoid arthritis, celiac disease and OVP. ... (3 replies)
... As Littlebunny and Christine said, you will NOT overload with a low ferritin. It is almost impossible for people that already have a problem with iron to get too much. ... (6 replies)
... term low ferritin can cause thyroid, digestion and malabsorption problems. It is also scary, because we can't tell anything is wrong until it's too late. ... (9 replies)
... diff and my hemoglobin was ok though? ... (10 replies)
... had 2 polyps in the colon that were normal, a polyp in my stomach which was normal, and one in my duodenum which was also normal. The gastro. doctor said he didn't see any reason for bleeding from these two tests. ... (23 replies)
... I've had low ferritin for a while now, about a year and a half. I'm tired and exhausted all the time. I don't have much energy. My hair has been thin for a while. I REALLY don't want to take iron supplements because of my severe anxiety. ... (1 replies)
... I take the Solgar Gentle Iron and I take 4 a day. You cannot compare the elemental iron in the Solgar Gentle to the Rx Iron from your dr because its a different kind of iron. ... (14 replies)
... saturation and ferritin were both low. My rbc goes from barely low to normal but my dr said it's just due to menstruating. ... (14 replies)
Low ferritin
Feb 25, 2012
... In July 2011 I went to give blood as I did every 4 months. However, the drop of blood from my finer didn't fall in time, so they took a sample and said the haemoglobin level was 10.1 and too low to donate, also I should see my doctor about it. ... (4 replies)
... so my doctor did not recommend anything. Because I was not feeling the improvement that I wanted to see after beginning my thyroid meds and liquid iron supplement I started taking a Vitamin D supplement on occasion to see if my symptoms improved. ... (19 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 34

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!