It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 190 for low transferrin. (0.003 seconds)


... Thanks for the response! I am really skeptical about taking iron with transferrin levels this low. I've read that with low transferrin, sometimes this type of anemia can mimic iron deficiency, and by taking iron supplements, I'd be at risk for developing an iron overload... ... (4 replies)
... Ferritin is in the low end of normal. ... (8 replies)
... I read this same thing about the transferrin being high with iron deficiency. ... (8 replies)

... Also, according to your labs they are consistent with iron overload, except for the ferritin, which throws me. A low transferrin can also be found in other conditions such as chronic disease, but I don't know much about that. ... (21 replies)
... So it was the anemia, not just colds and low immunity. ... (8 replies)
... Hi Missa, Thank you for posting. It's helpful to have a chance to correspons with someone else with low iron saturation and see your labs - though I'm sorry you're having this. May I ask how you are feeling overall, what your symptoms are, and how your symptoms compare or contrast with mine? According to this site, http://www.merck.com/mmpe/sec11/ch130/ch130b.html ... (8 replies)
... that the rest of your numbers are not showing so low or so high because perhaps this has not been going on long enough to reflect a different value. Some of us go on for many, many years to get to lower places. ... (8 replies)
... Are you considering taking iron because the transferrin is low? ... (5 replies)
... nd still havent figured out if this could be due to anemia or not ive spent weeks trying to figure it out and am at a loss completly. Aslo from what I red having low iron low ferrtin and low transferrin saturation may indicate somthign very wrong in the body, such a a inflammatory disease or some other issue etc.. ... (3 replies)
... serum iron with low iron saturation put me into the "iron deficiency anemia" or "chronic disease anemia" side? ... (0 replies)
... other tests should be done to confirm that iron storage exists. Those other tests include serum iron and transferrin saturation percent. From what I have read, transferrin saturation percent is the most reliable indicator of iron storage and hemochromatosis. ... (21 replies)
... hello, I'm wondering what is happening (the process), when one has LOW Iron(transferrin) 12% Saturation, but Low-Normal Serum Iron and Ferritin, and NORMAL(mid range) Iron Binding? Does this mean that my cells/tissues are getting little iron for optimal functioning? I know Serum Iron is the iron circulating at the time blood was taken, and can fluctuate (how is this... (0 replies)
... Transferrin is a protein in the blood that transports iron throughout your body. Examining how much iron is in the transferrin proteins can tell your doctor if you have too much or too little iron in your blood. ... (3 replies)
... chis--Welcome to the boards!:wave: I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. (4 replies)
... Also worried that my ferritin is very low normal. ... (4 replies)
... Since the concern was high iron and high Transferrin and low UIBC and low TIBC numbers look better, although I know most people on the anemia board are trying to go in the other direction. ... (21 replies)
... Thanks to all for the detailed information. It gives me lots to think about and question before I see the hematologist on 2-27. I also looked up some of my old labs of which there are many. I did have a hysterectomy in 1986. Most of my life I was anemic as labs from 1990 show, even after the above surgery. Anemia most likely due to celiac undiagnosed at this time. ... (21 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... the transferrin is bonded to iron. Is that right? ... (2 replies)
... Any ideas why my labs may be out of range and what the UIBC, calculated TIBC, Transferrin Sat mean? ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, gastritis, low ferritin, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!