It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8Showing 141 - 155 of 155 for low vitamin d levels and ferritin. (0.027 seconds)


... I was dx'd with Hashimoto's in 2004 and have been on levothyroxine since then. ... (1 replies)
... If the polyps are bleeding then that could account for your blood loss. I've read of people who have had bleeding polyps dealt with and their iron levels raised nicely. ... (23 replies)
... I'm 38, female. I had mono about 3 years ago, 2 years ago I got toxo. In the numerous tests to find what was plaguing me they discovered granulomas on liver, and mass loss on one kidney. Currently experiencing hairloss and some days I hurt all over. ... (1 replies)

... and received a course of Iron IVs. The last one was in January and I take a Iron pill daily now. They retested middle of February and my Iron was 100. I had a follow up yesterday with my hematologist. ... (0 replies)
... After noticing a recent decrease in my athletic performance, I sent a message to my doctor early last week. My primary care physician ordered blood work and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. ... (8 replies)
... wave same here. My Dr. didn't tell me about this my OB actually pointed this out to me at my last visit a week ago. My folate is low as well and hey guess what I didn't feel better either after my B12 went up. ... (6 replies)
... with major symptoms including fatigue, muscle aches, etc. She wants my levels to stay above 800 or so. I get monthly injections and supplement daily with the other vitamins. ... (23 replies)
... I am on mission to determine what is wrong with me. I have been followed for the last 4 years by an endo. for a thyroid disorder. Elevated TPOab, low TSH level and untreated. ... (4 replies)
Low iron&headaches
Mar 30, 2002
... Hi, I also have a low ferritin level. Mine was 4, now went up to a 6. What is your hemoglobin? ... (15 replies)
... if you take iron supplements. Many other foods have tannins, but tea has a huge amount. I was born anemic and am now 31 so have had a bit of self testing with this and I've found that I was not getting great results from iron supplements when I drank a lot of tea. ... (15 replies)
B12
Apr 2, 2013
... Hi All I was wondering how many people suffer from twitches and electrical impulses running up and down their legs all day and pulsing in the thighs I was just diagnosed with border line b12 deficiency ,my levels are 156 normal borderline is 150, my vitamin d is low at 47 normal over 50,my ferritin was 19 the lowest normal level is 30, my hemogloblin is normal My legs feel... (0 replies)
... Hi there osteoblast and thank you for responding! Yeah, some people on the Thyroid board here told me to get m Ferritin level tested, so I did and then it came back that low. I went and got all of my lab reports. ... (57 replies)
... Hi flowergirl, I am anemic and I was not taking my iron for many many years. It wasn't until I begin loosing my hair when I realized how serious this really is. ... (8 replies)
Low Ferritan
Aug 13, 2003
... Yes, your levels are quite low. I was diagnosed with chronic fatigue syndrome about 4 months ago, along with anemia secondary to heavy periods for the past year and a half. ... (9 replies)
... Given that you have a month to see if the numbers go up by continuing the oral iron, make sure you are maximizing the absorption rate by taking Vitamin C along with it. ... (17 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!