It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 101 - 120 of 140 for low wbc 4 1. (0.035 seconds)


... march 2001 had son via c-section iron infusion while in hospital and low iron during pregnancy dec 2006 had surgery to remove scar tissue and repair muscles in stomach b/c of poor healing due to c-section feb 2007 started having severe nose bleeds and found had a septal perforation (hole on inside) of nose in septum march 2007 went to ent specialist did biopsy ruled out... (5 replies)
Homocystine levels
Jul 14, 2006
... Hi, I recently had some blood work done and after my B12 came back at 232 my doctor ordered a couple more tests. I had my doctors office fax me my homocystine level results today (the results for the Methymalonic Acid should be back on Monday). My level is 11.0 and upon first glance I was happy to see that I was within "normal range" until I had time to think about it. I am... (5 replies)
Symptoms
Jul 7, 2006
... e range came from the hospital lab not the doctor. Everything I've been seeing online says if I did infact have a deficiency then my cbc numbers should have been low and most of mine were a little elevated. I'm also seeing online that my HB level is at a "healthy" level. ... (3 replies)

... rom about 1.5 months ago. My Ferritin is 8 but Haemoglobin is still ok. The doctor has asked me to take just a multivitamin with Iron. She doesn't think I am too low in Iron. I have been taking a multivitamin but recently started taking Slow Iron instead since the other one was upsetting my stomach. ... (4 replies)
... ant find what it is wrong with me. So I got a copy of the results but im finding it hard to read them. What I understand from my research is that if your iron is low and tibc high and uibc high and ferriton low you are iron deficient? ... (9 replies)
... er really told what "type" of anemia I have, just to take the iron pills so I assumed it was an iron deficiency. I also get horrible heart palpitaions. However 4 EKG's since February all show a normal heart. ... (8 replies)
... Howdy gang, Hope this finds everyone well or on the mend! I was retested last week. Here is where I am and where I was on 02-APR-2008: WBC: 6.0 10^9/L (was 6.3) (range 3.5-11.0) RBC: 3.90 10^12/L (was 3.49 ) (range 3.80-5.20) HGB: 12.0 g/dL (was 11.1 ) (range 11.7-15.7) HCT: 34.9 % (was 31.8 ) (range 34.9-46.9) (24 replies)
... My 1 year old son was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia at his 12 mo dr appt. ... (0 replies)
... My DR said I should take iron and that my low numbers were likely due to heavy periods. I'm 49 and my periods are getting somewhat erratic. ... (0 replies)
... and low Bilirubin, Total . ... (1 replies)
Anemia?
Jun 13, 2010
... Thank you to everyone for your responses. I have had a number of other labs done, although to my uneducated eye, they looked OK. I had a basic metabolic panel done; all were within normal ranges (at least, they appeared to fall within the standard) except the ANION GAP which was a 6. I had a lipid panel done as well - cholesterol was slightly high (202 within a standard range... (7 replies)
... Flags Reference Range WBC 10. ... (0 replies)
... I have had a history of low platelets for about 8 years and iron deficiency anemia. Does that sound like it is what is happening again? ... (2 replies)
... (1 replies)
... I have had a history of low platelets for about 8 years and iron deficiency anemia. Does that sound like it is what is happening again? ... (1 replies)
... Hi FLFG! Great to see you. Okay here are my values: WBC: 6.9 10^9/L RBC: 3.69 10^12/L L (was 3.49 in Sep. 09) HGB: 11.6 g/dL L (was 11.1 in Sep. 09) HCT: 34.3% L (was 32% in Sep. 09) MCV: 93.1 fL (8 replies)
... I have pretty low energy and get exhausted easily. I'm just pretty fatigued all day. ... (1 replies)
Could it b-12
Jun 1, 2008
... Thanx For Your Reply Unfortunately My Hmo Lab Forgot To Include B12 With All The 15 Or More Blood Test My Nuerololgist Requested! The One That Was The Most Important, I Am Beyond Frustration. My Nuero-gave Me A Im Injection-without Knowledge That The Lab Hade Made This Mistake. He Then Would Not Treat Me Due To The Fact My Blood Counts Did Not Show Anemia. Unbelievable Since... (3 replies)
... His Ferritin is within normal limits as is his MCHC, even though they are low they are still normal and usually are. ... (1 replies)
Anemia
May 30, 2017
... Can low vitamin D be also responsible for this slight anemia? ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: abnormal blood work, anemia, anemia depression, celiac disease, fatigue, ferritin, haemoglobin, iron, low platelets, period pain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!