It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for lower than normal rbc. (0.009 seconds)


... I would think your doctor would lower your iron. ... (2 replies)
... is lower. The longer the anemia goes undetected the lower this number gets. ... (1 replies)
... My WBC and RBC levels are within normal range along with my B12 and folate. ... (3 replies)

What do they mean?
Sep 18, 2004
... The rest of these are just a rough estimation on my part because normal ranges vary from population to population, and the laboratory's reference ranges were not posted here. ... (2 replies)
... I have taken about 3 months of iron supplement,which is only 14-18mg of iron (I did not want to take excess of iron, just afraid of iron-toxic). I have a whole cereal meal every day, too. But I also have heavy periods. So labs came out as following Ferritin 42.7 (6-159)==the original was 34 VB12 1598 (156-672)==the original was 242 Folate 7.52 (3.2-6.4) ==Fell to less... (10 replies)
... normal, she decided it was likely just normal for me. ... (6 replies)
... tingling in my feet and lower legs, so my doctor also checked my B12 and folates. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, it's been a while since I last wrote. Finally I had another blood test which was far more comprehensive this time (on the good advice of Christine and others) once I could find a good doctor. Apparently my levels have got worse since last time & now I am anemic not iron deficient. I have been so careful with my diet (I'm vegetarian) but to no avail. I also have Planter... (14 replies)
Possible Anemia
Jul 17, 2012
... My thoughts are don't worry. Hemorrhoids maybe? If you have irritation and itching there is bound to be a little bit a pink streaking, especially with those. (3 replies)
Possible Anemia
Jul 17, 2012
... r 2011 I was diagnosed borderline anemic. My dr ordered fecal occult blood test that was negative. He then had blOodwork redone and it came back in line although RBC was still slightly lower than past testS but it was in normal ranges. ... (3 replies)
... Any immune or inflamatory reaction can give a deceptively high ferretin reading, colf, flu, arthritis, etc, even if it was so mild that you werent aware you were ill. Given your history, supplementing with iron would seem wise, and indeed, it may be worth taking iron supplements every day until you cease mensturating (perhaps at a lower dose than initialy) Say 2 x 65mg... (3 replies)
... (8 replies)
... The way i see it at the moment is that my iron stores are so low that when i have my period much more iron is lost than can be replaced from food alone. ... (8 replies)
... HCT have been flip flopping from mildly low to borderline low. RBC range has been 3. ... (0 replies)
... Minimal Anemia with no change". That's my Internists current diagnosis. Iron, ferritin, TIBC, B12 are all within the normal ranges. No past history of health problems other than Vitamin D deficiency which is now normal. ... (2 replies)
... Periods have been normal since then except last month, when I was a bit late then bled severely for three weeks. ... (0 replies)
... Hi! I just got blood work done that shows MCV and MCH to be slightly elevated and calcium slightly low, but everything else in the normal ranges. I can't be anemic if my RBC is within normal levels, right? ... (1 replies)
... s not an absorption problem since my ferritin levels were within normal range a few years back and I've gotten the all clear from GI. ... (10 replies)
... appears to be on the lower end of the normal range of 4. ... (10 replies)
... My doctor referred to my anemia as "mild." Since I'm male and the averages for men are higher than for women, my numbers are slightly further off from the average than yours are. Thus, your anemia is most certainly mild, too. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, low ferritin, rbc mcv mch calcium

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!