It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for male anemia colonoscopy. (0.008 seconds)


... He told me that my blood levels were borderline anemic. I went and did a first CBC and it came back that it looked to be an Iron Deficiency Anemia and that my ferritin and hemoglobin was low. ... (12 replies)
... Hi raisingirl! Yes, I'm positive that anemia is always the result of something else going on. Anyone else can jump in here too to confirm! ... (6 replies)
... What would cause anemia in a 42yr old male. He has been sick for a yr and his recent blood test showed this? ... (5 replies)

... RBC was 4.36 and Hematocrit was 38.7. Those numbers appear to be low but still somewhat normal. The Dr. wants me to have a colonosopy for further results. I'm a male who turns 40 this month. However, when I looked back at when my CBC was taken it was only 2 weeks since I donated blood. This is why I was confused when the Dr. ... (0 replies)
... autoimmune diseases and many things. There is no reason to wait 3 months in my opinion being a male without known blood loss. Colonoscopy and endoscopy would rule out several things for you and should be one of the steps in diagnosis for you and even perhaps a small bowel study. ... (11 replies)
... cently had some routine bloodwork done which showed iron deficiency anemia. His hgb 12.5, hct 40, total iron 41. He has been referred to GI and we are worried. A colonoscopy and egd are scheduled May 6. Rectal exam showed no blood. He did have a few streaks of blood on the toilet paper after passing a very hard stool in January. ... (12 replies)
... Hi mp303, The lab values i have on an old lab slip say that a normal male hemoglobin is between 14 & 18 & hematocrit is 46 to 53%. When lab values are lower than normal the dr checks urine, stool for possible bleeding from ulcers, bowel disorders or hematuria, blood in urine & maybe does EGD/colonoscopy or cystoscopy to find the source of a bleed. If there is nothing... (1 replies)
Anemia Still?
Sep 11, 2011
... The problem I am having is that I am constantly tired, especially when I do exercise when I get really worse. I always attributed this to slight anemia but at this level of hameoglobin, shouldent that be high enough, it seems to be in the healthy range for a man! ... (3 replies)
... colon polyp. I had a colonoscopy and endoscopy done, everything was normal. The biopsy for celiac disease also came back normal. ... (3 replies)
... ving RLS symptoms. Started off mildly and then continuely have gotten worse. Primary doc put me on requip. RLS persisted. Saw neurologist he discovered I had anemia and forwarded info to primary doc. Primary doc said to take a mens vitamin with iron and left it at that. ... (1 replies)
... Hello ITguru! Welcome to the Boards however I'm sorry that you have to be here. It sounds like you have some good doctors who are taking a real interest in you and that is something we like to hear. Unfortunatley a colonscopy is the usual next step after IDA is discovered. They need to do one to see if you have any internal bleeding. they may also do an upper... (12 replies)
... What type of anemia does he have? ... (5 replies)
... I am a 45 year old male in otherwise great health and good physical condition. I have been diagnosed with IDA. ... (1 replies)
... EGD good colonoscopy 5 polyps none looked like bleeder. ... (0 replies)
... Hello and Welcome although I'm sorry that you have had to join us. It is a little unusual for a young male to be diagnosed with IDA so it is good that your doctor is scheduling the colonoscopy. ... (11 replies)
Low ferritin
Sep 12, 2008
... Not a male and I'd say you're going to be hard pressed to find one. We have had one or two pop in but they don't stay! ... (1 replies)
... however, this makes you worry about blood loss. Will they be doing colonoscopy and endoscopy on you? ... (1 replies)
... ive had a colonoscopy and gastroscopy which shows severe inflammation of the large bowel but no bleeding. ... (2 replies)
... A hemoglobin of 9 is much more alarming in a male than a female because men never have any other excuses for bleeding. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: autoimmune chronic active hepatitis, crohns, ibd, iron deficiency anemia, pbc

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!