It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 55 of 55 for male is anemic. (0.006 seconds)


... There's many reasons for a drop in Hgb. When I became anemic I learned there's nearly 90 different types of anemia and in some cases the anemia itself is the chronic condition, with no known triggers. For a male 110 Hgb does seem low enough to be monitored but not enough to panic. ... (7 replies)
... my gland in groin is really swelled out. ... (8 replies)
... Even at 28 mgs twice per day that is still possibly not enough. ... (1 replies)

... Saturation' is really low. ... (11 replies)
Restless legs
Jun 23, 2009
... Yes, low ferritin may cause RSL symptoms but so can other things. Any extra iron that is not used will then be stored as ferritin. So, if you were NOT anemic then you may be storing too much iron which is not healthy especially for a male if it is not needed. ... (1 replies)
Anemia
Nov 17, 2008
... Sorry you are having this problem. It is not typical for a male to be anemic as it is for women because they do not have monthly blood loss. You may have an AI condition or something. Try not to worry until you see your doc. ... (1 replies)
... I'm sorry that your son is ill and you are having such hard times. It is unusual for a male to be anemic. There are so many reasons that it could be. I think that you have to leave it up to the specialists. ... (1 replies)
... nternists current diagnosis. Iron, ferritin, TIBC, B12 are all within the normal ranges. No past history of health problems other than Vitamin D deficiency which is now normal. ... (2 replies)
... She told me that the retic is not concerning enough to her for a BMB because my RBC is normal and she said Celiac may be the cause and sent me on my way. ... (0 replies)
... Hello and Welcome although I'm sorry that you have had to join us. It is a little unusual for a young male to be diagnosed with IDA so it is good that your doctor is scheduling the colonoscopy. ... (11 replies)
... She told me that I have slightly smaller MCV than what is considered normal and slight abnormal liver function and that my WBC was 1 point lower than what is considered normal. She stated for me to get a Colonoscopy. ... (12 replies)
... I think your both correct in saying that we all function at a different level. Maybe it doesn't really matter what the number is as long as you maintain range levels. ... (4 replies)
... I would suggest that you go to a Ear nose throat specialist and be checked for Meneires disease. Those are the symptoms with that. It is not a fun disease but you won't die from it unless you have an attack while driving a vehicle or operating heavy machinery. ... (3 replies)
... I posted this in the Brain disorders section but I feel like maybe I'm Anemic. Please read my story and tell me if you think i could be i am a 28 yr old male otherwise healthy, but I'm sick of finding no answers. I've be tested for thyroid problems, CT scan was done of head 8 months ago...sinuses are allright... ... (3 replies)
... Anemia is ONLY a symptom not a disease in and of itself. It is telling you that something in your body is not working correctly. You have to find a cause. I was taught that it is not proper to begin iron supplements without first finding a cause for this. ... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!