It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 1 - 20 of 259 for mch high. (0.007 seconds)


... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... RBC counts the number of red blood cells in the volume. High levels mean a more concentrated level in cases of dehydration. Low levels can point to anemia. ... (2 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)

... MCV usually indicate anemia, they are smaller then the average number and aren't carrying the oxygen they should to your cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. ... (1 replies)
... Recent blood tests show: Ferritin 65 ug/L Reduced Stores B12 883 pmol/l OK :-) Hemoglobin 154 g/L OK MCV 97 fl High Normal MCH 33 pg Slightly high I've been very fatigued. Been on a diet/exercise routine with less meat, but lots of protein powder and nuts. Fatigue and spleen/MCV/MCH issues existed before the diet/exercise. No idea where... (8 replies)
... For the past five years, everytime he has had a CBC done, his RBC comes in low and the MCV and MCH are high. His doctor said this is not a concern. ... (3 replies)
... Doc can't figure out why my mch and mcv keep rising above normal. I have been tested for b12 and folate, both came back normal in the upper end. ... (0 replies)
... B12 blood serum tests regularly show false negative results especially when accompanied with high folate and the real measure of B12 should be at tissue level and not what is pooled in the blood. ... (10 replies)
... RBC-7.03 high HGB-14.4 normal HCT-44 normal MCV-62.6 very low MCH-20.5 low MCHC-32.5 low RDW 18.8 very high I'm honestly confused by the data above. I feel the symptoms of anemia despite my erythrocyt (1 replies)
... I have CVID and other disorders and am regularly having my blood , hematocrit, C. In September my iron level was 173 which is high and ferratin was 28. I was borderline on hemoglobin, MCV, MCH anad RDW was high. Absolute neutrophiles were very high. ... (3 replies)
... vitamin and cut down on green leafy vegetables. I asked if a high level of folate could cause macrocytic anemia, and she said it could. From what I've researched, however, I've found no correlation. ... (10 replies)
... glycerides are very high at 440. ... (4 replies)
... I go to get my iron stores checked next week, but I fully expect normal numbers. My diet is very high in greens, beans, lentils, etc. and my favorite grain is Teff which is very high in iron, protein and amino acids and is tolerated by Celiacs. ... (0 replies)
... Hello everyone, I had some blood tests because I've been having gastric problems. Everything is in the 'normal' range apart from these. I'm guessing they're not too far out if the range to matter, but just thought I would check Eosinophil count 0.0 x10^9/L (0.04-0.50) "Low" Red blood cell (RBC) count 3.91 x10^12/L (4.0 - 5.5) "Low" Mean corpusc. haemoglobin (MCH) 33.7... (0 replies)
... I just took a blood test and my family has had a history of anemia. Here's the numbers: WBC 6.6 (4.4 - 10) RBC 5.8 (4.2 - 5.2) Hemoglobin 12.6 (12 - 15) Hematocrit 40.2 (36 - 45) MCV 70 (83 - 98) MCH 21.9 (27 - 34.5) Is it possible that I have thasselemia? or is it because of a diet-caused iron deficiency? (1 replies)
... I too have high MCH, but am anemic and low WBC count at the same time. ... (4 replies)
... I noticed that I have had high MCH and MCHC levels for the past 12yrs. or so and not one doctor has said anything to me about this. I am low thyroid X8 years, and I have mild fibromyalgia. ... (4 replies)
Need info please
Oct 17, 2005
... Sounds like they are describing some inflammation and the high blood counts would indicate inflammation too. The doctor would have to tell you what this means for you. ... (2 replies)
Need info please
Oct 17, 2005
... this is a long story so bear with me please, but i need some opinions so here goes,about 2months ago i had an MRI done and it showed a mild degree of intensity on t2 weighted imaging located in the periatrial deep white matter and adjacent deep inferior parietal white matter.there were know focal atrophy or abnornmal signal of either hippocamel formation although the... (2 replies)
... Hi, I'm hoping someone can shed some light on my weird iron levels. A couple of years ago my hair began shedding after taking a progesterone birth control pill. Long story short, I was referred to a dermatologist who noted that my ferritin level was 42 and that it needed to be around 70 for hair re-growth. He recommended slow release iron in the form of ferrous sulphate... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, eosinophil, gastritis, iron deficency, iron overload, low blood, low ferritin, mch, rbc, results, test

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!