It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 21 - 40 of 148 for mch mchc high. (0.005 seconds)


... Hi...new here. .have a question: I have been having many unexplained symptoms for years, getting worse. I had some lab work done and everything is normal except what I would call most of the 'anemia-related' stuff: Low WBC count, low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, low MVC, low MCH, low MCHC, HIGH RDW (which is expected w/ iron-deficiency anemia,) low iron, low iron saturation,... (3 replies)
... L, MCH at 19. ... (0 replies)
... In the past 10 years, I have always a high RBC (6.76 X10E12/L) (normal value 3.5-5.8 X10E12/L) but HGB is always normal, 141 g/L (normal value 105-160 g/L). The doctor once suspected Thalassemia but the analysis could not confirm it. Now the doctor has no any idea to suggest. I was wondering if anyone of you has a similar abnormal values. Derived from these RBC and HGB values... (0 replies)

... Could it be anemia? I did a blood test through a private lab and everything but the RDW was normal. I have an appointment with my doctor but it is a little ways off and I would like to go into it prepared with questions/some info, so your thoughts would be appreciated. Lab results: WBC 7.9 (4-10.5 normal) RBC 4.78 (3.8 to 5.1 normal) Hemoglobin 13.1 (11.5 - 15 normal)... (2 replies)
... Hi all I was dx with Iron Def anemia back in July. I was dx by a hematologist. I was feeling fine. I had no symptoms of iron def. Yet, back in July my ferritin was at an 8, my hemoglobin was low, hematocrit was low, RDW-CV was high, sat rate was low, TIBC was high. Serum iron was fine at 65. I still get monthly periods. I am 43 and my periods are now closer together and... (2 replies)
... edoscopy 2 weeks ago with normal results. I have high blood pressure, high cholesterol, chronic low vitamin D, osteopenia. ... (4 replies)
... Hello, I am new to the group, I have had anemia for 10+ years and take a gentle iron to treat it. All of my numbers were good on my last lab (good iron, ferritin, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, MCH, etc ).... all good in range. My Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concent. was 35.4 (range 31.-35) and my RDW Coefficient was low 10.7 (11.-16). Do these numbers mean anything... (0 replies)
... Your numbers are off!! I can't believe your doc thinks this is acceptable. something is going on! The MCV, MCH, MCHC, and RDW (geesh, 17 is way high!) are all indicative of your body struggling to make red blood cells. They are not healthy ones according to these numbers (now I am not a doc, but I am struggling with low iron and have researched quite a bit about all these lab... (1 replies)
... From reading, with iron deficiency anemia presents with a high RDW but mine is normal. any idea why? ... (3 replies)
... I was told I had Moderate Microcytic Anemia Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low... (10 replies)
... MCV, MCH, MCHC go low, while the platelets and RDW go high on the Hematology lab reference range, if that helps at all. ... (4 replies)
... H are always Low out of range, also, the MCV, MCH, MCHC are Low with the Platelets and RDW both High. ... (2 replies)
... Thanks for the quick reply Mel52, I'll read up on hemolytic anemia today. (4 replies)
... here are my recent lab results. mine normal range wbc - 5.2 4-10.8 rbc - 5.5 4-6.2 hgb - 17.0 12.8-17.8 hct - 50.4 38.4-53.4 mcv - 91.4 82.3-97.8 mch - 30.9 27.1-33 mchc- 33.8 32.1-36 (2 replies)
... Hello, anemic friends! I'm new to the board and have been reading the posts like crazy trying to make sense of my recent discouraging blood test results. The results are similar to many others who've posted, but I wanted to run them by the forum in case something stood out. Any insights, advice or just plain encouragement would be very welcome. A little background. I'm a... (0 replies)
... Found out in Feb 15th I have iron def Anemia went in hospital for heart palps and learned I had a Hemo of 7.9 they kept me 24 hours ran a second panel saw my hemo went up to 8.4 sent me home with a script for iron sulf 2 times a day. I do not have any health insurence anymore, so you can imagine the level of care that's open for me. Anyways when I went in to the hospital... (3 replies)
... My lab results yesterday shows that my iron saturation at 5% is quite low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. This week was the first time that... (10 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. Actually I've been taking 300mg elemental a day for the last two weeks, but it took some time to work up to these levels so 250mg is about average. I wonder if these results are about typical? My Hemoglobin and... (1 replies)
... need others opinion on my situation. This may turn out long and I apologize in advance. I have two artificial joints...hip and knee. In January I was standing in my office on a Friday and felt sickness hit me. I became feverish and my joints became sore and stiff. I immediately called my PCP and the office told me to call them on Monday if I still had symptoms...it was... (1 replies)
... So back in June I was sent to the hematologist with a ferritin of 5 These were my blood levels of stuff in June WBC (4.30 - 11.00 10*3/uL) 5.56 RBC (3.90 - 5.00 10*6/uL) 4.64 HEMOGLOBIN (12.0 - 15.5 g/dL) 10.3 HCT (35.0 - 45.0 %) 33.3 MCV (82.0 - 100.0 fL) 71.7 MCH (26.0 - 34.0 pg) 22.3 MCHC (32.0 - 36.0 g/dL) 31.1 (0 replies)


Associated Tags: gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!