It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 101 - 120 of 148 for mch mchc high. (0.004 seconds)


... The hematologist told me that he thought I was a good candidate for iron infusions, which I would much prefer to taking high dose iron pills, but is this something I am likely to have to do forever? ... (4 replies)
... but high enough for them to take blood! ... (0 replies)
... low red blood cells, normal hemoglobin, normal hemacrit, normal platelets, high mcv and mch, normal mchc, normal everything else. ... (0 replies)

... I have slowly become anemic over the years and no cause has been found yet. My numbers keep getting worse with no response to oral or IV iron, and no GI abnormalities of any kind. These are the numbers that came back high/low from my latest blood test: Hemoglobin = 11.3 (L) MCV = 75.6 (L) MCH = 24.0 (L) MCHC = 31.8 (L) RDW = 18.0 (H) Iron, total = 18 (L) TIBC = 464... (9 replies)
... "I can't get anyone to understand how awful I feel. My heart races with the smallest activity, my ears whoosh, I feel light headed and dizzy, I can't breathe after climbing a flight of stairs, my muscles ache just walking across a parking lot. Plus, I feel like I could fall asleep sitting up." OP, I have all of your same symptoms, and I found out recently that I'm anemic. ... (9 replies)
... Hi I posted this lastnight but it didnt post for some reason :( I would probably get a second opinion or a new doc. My numbers are close to yours and my doc is very upset abut the levels. My numbers are: Hemoglobin 10.4 low hematocrit 32.8 low mcv 78 low (9 replies)
Possible anemia?
Oct 30, 2013
... Hello, For the last few years I have been increasing my running and exercise but over the last few months I have no energy to do anything.I am a 35 yr old male.My running has dramatically gone done. I am getting headaches fatigue seem like muscles dont recover and stay sore for awhile also getting a sore tongue. I just had my blood tests and received a letter from dr... (9 replies)
... After noticing a recent decrease in my athletic performance, I sent a message to my doctor early last week. My primary care physician ordered blood work and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. Further blood work confirmed I have iron deficiency anemia. All my blood work was normal apart from... (8 replies)
Do I have Anemia?
Apr 23, 2013
... Oh, actually the result I posted were from Nov 2011. When I was looking to collect my other lab results, such as head MRI, I also found a more current (October 2012) blood test result. Below are the numbers: ___________Result___________Range Hemoglobin : 15.2____________13 - 18.0 Erythrocyte: 5.21 ____________4.5 - 5.9 Hematocrit: 45 %____________40 -... (3 replies)
... Hello, I am so confused about my lab results, and if anyone here has experience with the specifics on differentiating deficiency anemia from chronic disease anemia, please help... I almost began iron and bought floradix(sp?), but now reading online, I'm confused/ scared whether it's clear iron deficiency or disease triggered anemia. Some sites say ferritin... (5 replies)
... I know I have anemia- just wondering if any of these numbers jump out??? I am tired of being tired WBC 4.3 normal (3.4-10.7) RBC 4.34 normal (3.7-5.4) HGB 10.4 low (11.7-15.8) HCT 32.3 normal (32.2-48.0) (0 replies)
... I am wondering what the parameters are for a dr deciding supplements, injections or infusions. Here are my numbers: white blood count- normal red blood count- normal Hemoglobin- low at 8.9 Hematocrit- low at 28% MCV- low at 66 MCH- low at 21 MCHC- low at 31 (barely low) RDW- HIGH at 17%...meaning microcytosis, not leukemia or B12 deficiency (11 replies)
... Hi all, thanks in advance. To start off, I am a 25 year old Caucasian male. My current health issues are Celiac Disease (diagnosed Nov 2009 by biopsy/anti-ttg positive blood tests), Addison's Disease (diagnosed in May 2011 by low cortisol and high ACTH), secondary hypogonadism (diagnosed by low free testosterone and low pituitary hormones LH/FSH). Throughout the... (0 replies)
... Heart races, dizziness & extreme weakness. Here are my results: WBC 5.5 RBC 4.82 Hemoglobin 12.8 Hematocrit 39.6 MCV 82 MCH 26.6 LOW (0 replies)
... They sent me to an oncologoist too..but it was just because if one of those numbers is low the other one is too high or the other way around...the oncologist didn't seem concerned about it and said that the numbers would be right again once the anemia was under control. ... (2 replies)
... My last CBC done I know I'm anemic my hemoglobin has been down to an 8.1 before.I was just curious what all these other things are that I'm low or high in and what they mean? ... (0 replies)
Getting scared...
May 20, 2011
... r celiacs. The GI doctor and the hematologist said that the next step is bone marrow testing. I am so scared!!! Her RBC last cbc was 3.93, HGB 10.1, HCT 34.9, MCH 25.7, MCHC 28.9, and RDW 17.9. Her white count was low, but with her being sick it came back up to 4.2 The rest of her cbc was normal. ... (3 replies)
New to anemia
May 16, 2011
... And if it matters, my TSH is high at 6.830 and calcium is low at 8.5. ... (6 replies)
... says it's normal but some people say high normal. What the heck is Anion Gap? ... (0 replies)
... I've been dealing w/ some underlying issues that led to severe anemia. I had surgery on 1-11-11 to correct the issue (which stopped the bleeding) but my iron numbers aren't increasing. My Dr. won't refer me to a hematologist as she thinks since my anemia was due to heavy monthly bleeding which she feels has hopefully been corrected, and that it's an iron deficiency not B12 or... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, back pain, blood test, dizzy, fatigue, hemoglobin, iron deficiency, lethargic, low iron, lyme disease

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!