It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 18Showing 181 - 200 of 361 for mch mchc. (0.004 seconds)


... I tried to post this a while ago, but it didn't seem to work. Well, I have some symptoms for going on more than 2 years now. I recently had blood work down trying to figure out why I've been (tired, cold, irritable, disoriented, irregular menstrual cycles, zero sex drive, dry skin, mild hair loss). My doctor said the only problem she found was low ferritin, its a 4. ... (1 replies)
... Hi!! I have had a series of awful symptoms for the past 2 years (fatigue, irritability, hair loss, dry skin, mental disorientation - I am in my early 30's). I finally got a doctor to take me serious, and not offer anti-depressants, and do blood tests. She said that my ferritin is a 4, and that she's having the lab run some additional tests based on that. I will be talking... (6 replies)
... From my understanding a normal RBC for Women is 4.2 to 5.4 million/uL Anemia can be serious if left untreated, "please" consult with your doctor before doing anything. NovaFerrum is a good prescription iron that you may want to consult with your doctor about. A good physician will guide you on what you need to know. All the best. (2 replies)

... I hope someone can get me an answer. My mom just told me that she had been to her Dr. to get routine blood work after her 70th birthday. Here are the results: WBC L 3.7 K/uL RBC L 3.8 M/uL HGB L 12.3 gm/dL HCT L 36% MCV 95 fl MCH H 33 pg MCHC 34 gm/dL RDW 13.9% Platelet 209 K/uL (2 replies)
... and basophil abs is high in all my blood work, which is very unusual from what I can tell, but I am not sure if that is related. My Hct, MCV, MCH, and my MCHC are all low, and my RDW CV is high. ... (0 replies)
... Hi everyone! I'm new to this forum & I was wondering if anyone else has seen this with their lab results and if so what it could mean. RBC 4.26 normal Hemoglobin 10.0 low Hematocrit 31.8 low MCV 74.5 low MCH 23.5 low MCHC 31.5 low RDW 17.1 high Plat 244 normal however large and giant platelets are present (0 replies)
... Hi there I was diagnosed with Moderate Microcytic Anemia.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low (27.0-34.0)normal ranges MCHC 28.3Low (32.0-36.0)normal... (3 replies)
... I was told I had Moderate Microcytic Anemia Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low... (10 replies)
... As I lay here, im going through all the same symptoms which seem to get better once I lay down...But only a little bit. I have a fibroid so I bleed very heavy the first two days. I saturate a pad in one hour, during those days. My symptoms I deal with everyday are: Lightheadedness, dizziness, fatigue, I get easily exhausted, I cant think straight, brain fog, slight headaches,... (3 replies)
... ya you should go for blood test:) (7 replies)
... I had a lower hemoglobin, hematocrit, and red blood cell count about a few weeks ago. Now that has corrected itself it seems based on these labs today a hematologist ran. He was saying based on my previous labs it looked like I could have had an anemia of chronic disease since my MCV was normal as were my iron tests, although my iron saturation was low normal. Anyway, he... (0 replies)
... First off, for the past three weeks I've noticed that I am bruising way more than usual. I don't even do anything and I find another bruise. Anyway, I won't post the results that state I do NOT have a coagulation disorder since the two tests done were perfectly normal. However, here is what else was done: WBC 6.8 4.0 - 11.0 10e9/L RBC 3.81 3.8 - 5.2 10e12/L... (2 replies)
... Hi In late April 2011, my blood test result were: Hgb 10.5 (11.5 - 16.5) RBC                4.6 (3.8 – 5.5) PCV                 35 (35 – 47) MCV                75 (78 – 99) MCH                23  (27 – 32) MCHC             28.2 (30.0 – 36.0) RDW              17% (11 – 15) (7 replies)
... wbc 2.8, rbc 6.18, hgb 12.7, hct 39.9, mcv 64.6, mch 20.5, mchc 31.7, rdw 14. ... (0 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. Additional values, all within range: MCV 77.6 (range 69-83) MCH 26.6 (range 25-32) MCHC 34.3 (range 31-36) The doc was very dismissive of chronic disease, telling me curtly that "she's hardly likely to have chronic disease at 5 years old, is she". My daughter has a history of illness - and the doctor knows this. At the moment she is getting... (3 replies)
... Hi, Thank you for reading and for any help in advance!!!! I was recently diagnosed with iron def anemia... I feel like my dr isn't doing enough, but maybe she is. This is what she has done this far: Blood work including tests below, started me on iron 325 x3 per day, blood in stool test (came back neg), and follow up in 6 weeks... appt is in one week. I still feel... (6 replies)
... Hemoglobin 10.3. 11.7-15.5 Hemacrit. 33. 35-47 Mcv. 64. 80-100 Mch. 19.8. 27-33 Mchc. 31.2. 31-36 Rdw. 17.7. <16.4 platelet CT. 292. 150-400 Neutrophil. 33. 49-74 Lymphocyte. 49. 26-46 Redblood cell 1+ (0 replies)
... Hi, just found this forum. Went in for a blood work prior to a physical. test results came back with low result. not super low, just below normal. Doctor thought the results were wierd enough for an iron test. Which came back normal. Some history, I weigh 205ish and have for about 8 months now. Ride a bike 7-10 hrs a week. resting heartrate of 45-50. get dizzy now... (1 replies)
Getting scared...
May 20, 2011
... r celiacs. The GI doctor and the hematologist said that the next step is bone marrow testing. I am so scared!!! Her RBC last cbc was 3.93, HGB 10.1, HCT 34.9, MCH 25.7, MCHC 28.9, and RDW 17.9. Her white count was low, but with her being sick it came back up to 4.2 The rest of her cbc was normal. ... (3 replies)
New to anemia
May 16, 2011
... I'm somewhat new to this world of anemia. We've been doing labs for close to a year, but my doctor is just now suggesting moving on from oral supplements to getting checked out by a GI doctor as well as needing to speak to my GYN. I am a 27 y/o female, mother of one (aged 3yrs 7months). I take synthroid 88mcg for Hashimoto's, 1,000mg bid of metformin for PCOS, 800mg of... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, chronic anemia, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, underlying cause

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!