It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18Showing 101 - 120 of 361 for mch mchc. (0.018 seconds)


... Sorry, if I'm posting in the wrong area I just signed up today. I am 28 years old and have been extremely tired and weak. I have always had lower levels of hemoglobin. It's gotten very bad in the last year. I just had blood taken on Monday and I got some of my results online through a portal my insurance uses. I have had a call from the doctor but I didn't know if anyone had... (0 replies)
... My levels are as follows: TIBC: 459 normal (250-450 UIBC: 447 normal (150-375) IRON SERUM: 10 normal (35-155) IRON SATURATION: 3% normal (15-55%) FERRITIN SERUM: 5 normal (15-150) VITAMIN B12: 209 normal (211-946) WBC: 5.8 normal (3.4-10.8) RBC: 4.14 normal ( 3.77-5.28) HEMOGLOBIN: 7 normal (11.1-15.9) (1 replies)
... Hi guys, I am an RN and have been chronically tired and have other symptoms as well. I just got blood work again, and I will post my labs as follows: WBC 5.97 4.0 - 12.4 K/cmm Final RBC 4.88 3.86 - 5.04 M/cmm Final Hemoglobin 12.5 11.6 - 15.2 gm/dl Final HCT 37.4 34.9 - 44.4 % Final MCV 77 (L) 81 - 98 fl Final MCH 25.7 (L) 26.7 - 33.3 pg Final ... (2 replies)

FMLA and anemia
Jun 2, 2015
... Hi Nancy - just wishing you support in this. I will be interested to see the response on this. I have recently considered taking some intermittent FMLA myself due to exhaustion. I am a wife/mother and have full-time job. Feel like I could easily take a nap on my work desk each day about 2:00 ;) WBC 2.8 L RBC 3.54 L Hemoglobin 7.2 L Hematocrit 26.0 L MCV 73 L... (3 replies)
... You must feel awful!!!! My ferritin was negative at one point. Are you eating a diet high in iron? I Started eating cream of wheat or cream of rice in the morning with a hard boiled egg and I think that helped (9 replies)
... I have slowly become anemic over the years and no cause has been found yet. My numbers keep getting worse with no response to oral or IV iron, and no GI abnormalities of any kind. These are the numbers that came back high/low from my latest blood test: Hemoglobin = 11.3 (L) MCV = 75.6 (L) MCH = 24.0 (L) MCHC = 31.8 (L) RDW = 18.0 (H) Iron, total = 18 (L) TIBC = 464... (9 replies)
... I just turned 18 and I had anemia for around less than a year. I'm currently studying and it's so stressful... I have so much to do but all I do is sleep because I feel extremely tired. I used to be a vegetarian but because I have anemia I stopped and started to eat red meat. My doctor has given me iron supplements but I'm on and off because I sometimes forget to take them...... (0 replies)
Anemic, but WHY?
Oct 30, 2014
... Frustrating visit today. I didn't even get to see the hematologist, only his nurse. Decided course of treatment is weekly iron infusions for a month along with weekly labs. Referrals to gastroenterologists, endocrinologists, etc. were put on hold until after I have my infusions. The reasoning was that the iron deficiency would skew any other workups. More labs done today,... (5 replies)
... Hello. First post. Last week my fingers/hands began exhibiting a tremor and I started getting leg jerks. I saw my neurologist who ordered MRI's and I asked if he would check my magnesium. He agreed, and since he was ordering blood work for magnesium he decided to order other blood work then. Lab results: Hemoglobin: 8.8 Hematocrit: 30.7 MCV: 70 MCH: 20.2 MCHC:... (1 replies)
Ferritin is 5
Aug 19, 2014
... I had RNY (weight loss surgery) 5 years ago. Admittedly I'm not very good at taking vitamins and supplements on a daily basis. It's hit or miss for me. Last year my ferritin was 7. In April of this year, my ferritin had dropped to 5, so I made a commitment to comply with iron supplementation. Other numbers: RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.71 3.80-5.10 Million/uL Normal ... (4 replies)
... The Mcv and mch are barely low, and the mchc is in the normal limits, though. I don't know. Ugh. ... (14 replies)
... This does look like iron deficiency anemia because your MCV, MCH and MCHC are all low. I'll bet your ferritin was on the bottom of the range. I would get your lab results sent to you so you can see for yourself. ... (14 replies)
... t high nonetheless. My b12 was 600 which I was told is normal but my serum folate was very high at 29.4. My WBC is 4.0, RBC normal, HGB 11.0, HCT 34.7, MCV 74.0, MCH 23.5, MCHC 31.7, and RDW 16.6 which is high. Please reply if anyone has any ideas or suggestions for me. Thanks! ... (6 replies)
... Hi everyone, this is my first time posting. I've tried to do some research on my own, but I am at a loss. I will start out by saying that I had a baby back in April 2014 at which time my other labs were within normal limits except for my Hgb and Hct (7 and 24 I believe). I recently followed up with my primary care doctor for symptoms of chest pain, shortness of breath... (1 replies)
... Hi everyone, I was recently diagnosed with anemia. I have listed my test results. I don't know if anyone can interpret them to tell me what type of anemia it might be or if its just Iron Deficiency. I am concerned about taking supplements and wondering when doctors usually allow you to do infusions. My GP said I don't need them. I also was tested for celiac disease, but... (1 replies)
... 49 year old white male 210lbs 6'1" iron serum 19UG/DL, Unsaturated IBC 426, calculated iron sat 4%. Has angular chellitus. Sore tongue Headaches Cold hands feet Just about all symptoms (0 replies)
... Hello I'm 49 year old male 6'1" 210lbs I have been feeling like I have no energy for over a year was checked last year and told I have mild anemia and to work on my diet. Went back about 6 weeks ago and had new blood work done results to follow. Now they are looking to see if I'm losing blood Hemoglobin 11.0 Iron serum 19 TIBC 485 (1 replies)
Abnormal CBC
Jun 2, 2014
... Hi everyone. Got a call from my doctor today saying my CBC from my routine physical was not normal. Basically: RBC = high WBC = high Platelets = high RDW = high Hematocrit= low MCV = low MCH = low MCHC = low Hemoglobin and all the subtypes of WBC were normal. (0 replies)
... "I can't get anyone to understand how awful I feel. My heart races with the smallest activity, my ears whoosh, I feel light headed and dizzy, I can't breathe after climbing a flight of stairs, my muscles ache just walking across a parking lot. Plus, I feel like I could fall asleep sitting up." OP, I have all of your same symptoms, and I found out recently that I'm anemic. ... (9 replies)
So wiped out
May 23, 2014
... L, MCH is 19. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, blood test, blood work, fatigue, ferritin, ferritin levels, iron, iron deficency, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, thalassemia, tired

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!