It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 18Showing 141 - 160 of 361 for mch mchc. (0.002 seconds)


... It is important to determine what kind of anemia you have. It could be from something other than iron deficiency. Did your Dr measure your iron, ferritin, Vit B12 and folate levels? Do you have a CBC report you can post> Be sure to include the MCV, MCHC, and MCH along with the HCT, HB, and WBC and neutrophils/lymphocytes. Do you have blood in urine or extremely heavy periods?... (6 replies)
Ferritin 4.6
Apr 29, 2013
... Thanks. Here are my most current CBC #s RBC 3.83 Hgb 8.8 Hct 27.8 MCV 72.5 MCH 23 MCHC 31.7 (7 replies)
... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)

... Hi All, I'm new to the board. I've been a long-time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. I'll try to keep this as short as possible :). Like many of you, I have experienced many symptoms of anemia. (Fatigue, muscle aches, heart palpitation, hair loss, hypertension, etc...) My old Dr of 8 years always said I was "slightly anemic", but never... (3 replies)
... No one has any thoughts? :( Went for a recheck yesterday, and here are the new #s. He said no significant change, so I guess he doesn't think I have a bleed somewhere. Maybe the iron and Vit C will help... RBC 3.83 Hgb 8.8 Hct 27.8 MCV 72.5 MCH 23 (1 replies)
Do I have Anemia?
Apr 23, 2013
... Oh, actually the result I posted were from Nov 2011. When I was looking to collect my other lab results, such as head MRI, I also found a more current (October 2012) blood test result. Below are the numbers: ___________Result___________Range Hemoglobin : 15.2____________13 - 18.0 Erythrocyte: 5.21 ____________4.5 - 5.9 Hematocrit: 45 %____________40 -... (3 replies)
... I went to the doctor yesterday, and found out I am seriously anemic... The doc gave me a prescription for iron (I think 325 2 times a day) and wants me to come back in Mon/Tue for a recheck to make sure the #s are not decreasing. I shared my results with a friend who is a doctor and she seemed more concerned, and said if I was her pt she'd have me on iron infusions... My... (1 replies)
... Here are my lab results from about 1.5 months ago. My Ferritin is 8 but Haemoglobin is still ok. The doctor has asked me to take just a multivitamin with Iron. She doesn't think I am too low in Iron. I have been taking a multivitamin but recently started taking Slow Iron instead since the other one was upsetting my stomach. I asked her to recheck Ferritin but she doesn't want... (4 replies)
... It looks like you may have an anemia problem on the horizon. The low MCV means your blood cells are smaller then average and can't carry as much oxygen as normal. Low MCH also indicates and iron deficiency (how much hemoglobin is in your red blood cell). Same goes for the low MCHC. The low iron saturation means that your body is not delivering nor binding iron properly.... (4 replies)
... Aloha fellow health board members. I just got access to my recent lab results. I haven't followed up with my doctor yet. I would love some input or thoughts on what they might indicate. I got tested because I was worried about being anemic. Any info is greatly appreciated. Iron: 48 Range: 30 - 160 TIBC: 353 Range: 228 - 428 % Saturation: 14 Range: 20 - 50 Ferritin:... (4 replies)
... Update on iron test and summary of CBC results: All else being normal, my CBC and iron tests show: WBC: 5 (3.8-10.8) (Normal) RBC: 3.7 (L) HBG: 10.2 (L) HCT: 31 (L) MCV: 83.7 (Normal) MCH: 27.5 (Normal) (7 replies)
... I take only one 325 mg aspirin per day. I have now started taking one 325 mg tablet of Iron per day and one 2000 mcg tablet of B-12 per day in hopes of reducing my anemia through diet. MCV 81 normal range is 78 to 100 fL MCH 24.9 normal range is 27.0 to 34.0 pg MCHC 30.9 normal... (4 replies)
... I did the diet along with exercise is too extreme in 6 months and resulted my weight dropped 7 kg. After that, I felt the symptoms of anemia. I also have thalassemia minor, but the disease never bothered me before and never lead to anemia. What I fear is that I was exposed to iron deficiency. This is the results of my blood test : RBC 6.66 HGB 13.7 HCT 42.6 MCV 64.0 ... (2 replies)
... Here are my blood results. I feel tired and exhausted all the time. Do these results mean my iron stores are depleting? Thanks. Iron : 35 (21-157) Percent saturation : 11 (14-50) TIBC : 320 (250-400) Ferritin : 18.3 (8-252) WBC : 8.3 (3.9-11) RBC : 4.56 (3.7-5.1) HGB : 13.4 (11-15) HCT : 39.9 (34-46) (5 replies)
... I recently had a hemorrhage while giving birth which was completely unexpected. The only medical kind of trouble I had during birth was low energy and found out I was anemic. (ps, I took iron supplements and got into the low area of the normal range before giving birth, luckily). Anyways, I want to figure out why I hemorrhaged (any health issues being overlooked) and went... (4 replies)
... This Healthboard has been so helpful to me. I've not visited the Anemia board in years and I'm glad to see that there is so much good information. I've had problems with "anemia" for many years. About 5 years ago (maybe longer) my H&H (hematocrit and hemogloban) were really low. I was sent to a hematologist who put me on Procrit to help me make more red blood cells. At... (0 replies)
... In the past 10 years, I have always a high RBC (6.76 X10E12/L) (normal value 3.5-5.8 X10E12/L) but HGB is always normal, 141 g/L (normal value 105-160 g/L). The doctor once suspected Thalassemia but the analysis could not confirm it. Now the doctor has no any idea to suggest. I was wondering if anyone of you has a similar abnormal values. Derived from these RBC and HGB values... (0 replies)
... Hi all .. I had a complete blood count I and these items were flagged as Low- Hematocrit - 32.9 (L) Hemoglobin - 10.3 (L) MCH - 21.5 (L) MCHC - 31.3 (L) (4 replies)
... Hi...I stopped at my PCP's office and had them give me a copy of my lab work. I thought I would post the additional info and see if that helps? I figure I'll only put the results that were out of normal range. HGB 9.9 HCT 31.5 MCV 76 MCH 23.9 MCHC 31.4 (5 replies)
... Hi All, Here are my latest blood work results - I've listed the ones that were flagged as out of range first Out of Range RBC 4.86 MCH 25.1 MCHC 304 RDW 19.9 Platelets (immature) reticulated 8.0 (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, back pain, dizzy, fatigue, ferritin, haemoglobin, iron, iron deficiency, lethargic, lupus

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!