It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 26 for mchc blood values. (0.006 seconds)


... ive, and so was test for Celiac. He is sending me to a hematologist because he is stumped, and he said that with my very healthy, iron rich diet I shouldn't have values like this. I am wondering why, if I'm iron deficient, the MCV, MCH, and MCHC values are normal. They are supposed to be low in iron deficiency anemia, right? ... (5 replies)
... The other values are very similar to the more recent test. ... (1 replies)
... Anyway, I'm wondering what is the significance of high mchc and mpv. I didn't get to ask my hematologist because she just handed me the labwork on my way out! ... (5 replies)

... mean platlet volume. It is the average number of blood platelets found in a drop of blood. ... (5 replies)
... I recently took another blood test in a non fasting state to see what my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. ... (7 replies)
... It does not sound like exercise intolerance if you are running any miles at all. Exercise intolerance is usually considered when you are unable to walk a single flight of stairs at a normal pace without losing your breath or balance. At this point there is no numerical indication of anemia by the results you gave except fo the hemoglobin which may be an indication of good... (1 replies)
... I had blood drawn in September due to recurring migraines. ... (1 replies)
... Both values have improved very much. Doctor recommends continuing the Pill and you should be able to stop the iron after this month. ... (24 replies)
... Do you have the results for other red blood cell indices such as MCV, MCH and MCHC, and for your WBC and platelet (PLT) counts? They may help tell us more about what you have going on. (1 replies)
... I can't comment on the bilirubin as I know nothing about it. Your B-12 is extremely low. I don't know what your lab range has down as a normal range but it does not matter. From everything I have read, optimal values of B-12 are around 600 and higher. Your ferritin is low and needs to come up but you are not depleted. Good news is that you are not anemic as your... (5 replies)
... I think the iron supplements can cause some odd things in lab values. I noticed that once my HGB and HCT got into ideal values, my MCHC is flagged as high. No one can tell me why but MCHC is the mearement of iron in the red blood cell. ... (22 replies)
What do I do?
Apr 27, 2007
... these changes represent the body's final attempts to continue producing red blood cells without an adequate supply of iron. ... (8 replies)
... Red Blood Count 4. ... (3 replies)
New test results
Aug 1, 2008
... Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin measures the amount of hemoglobin in a single red blood cell. ... (4 replies)
Ferritin Question
Nov 27, 2009
... showed a decrease in Ferritin from 43 to 31. Hematocrit was slightly high and MCHC slightly low, all other values normal. I have no period, as I had a hysterectomy several years ago. ... (0 replies)
... Thanks Audrey, These are my blood results: ((H) and (L) are high and low values, according to the analyst) Iron 5 (L) (Units) umol/L (Usual) (9-31) TRF 3.5 (H) g/L (1.7-3.0) TRF.SAT. 6 (L) % (20-55) Ferritin 30 ng/mL (30-350) Haematology: (8 replies)
Update on Anemia
Aug 4, 2008
... Things are alot better but I still have some days when I am worn out. They did not check my Ferritin for some reason so I don't know what that is. But these values seemed to come up pretty fast. What do you think Flowergirl? ... (2 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... MCV stands for Mean Corpuscle Volume. By itself this means very little for or against your health. As you know, lymphoma can exist with very good blood counts as it does not really interfere with the blood making duties of your body. ... (5 replies)
... were really low. I was sent to a hematologist who put me on Procrit to help me make more red blood cells. At that time the doc said that my red blood cells were immature and that my bone marrow wasn't making enough of them. At that time my hemogloban was right around 10.0 and my hematacrit was around 30. ... (0 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... the MCV was low but my reb blood count was good. I am worried about hemolytic anemia, because from what I gather, that sort of anemia can indicate lymphoma. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!