It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 21 - 40 of 148 for mchc is high. (0.017 seconds)


... emale and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. My anxiety is more under control now but my stomach ailments are still terrible. ... (6 replies)
... t them! I have had several of these symptoms as long as I can remember, at least back to the age of 10, several years before I hit puberty, so I am assuming this is a chronic thing. I never really thought to go to the doctor because I thought it was just how my body worked, until more symptoms developed. ... (0 replies)
... cted it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. ... (12 replies)

... I have been giving blood regularly at the Red Cross, and the last time I went in to give whole blood, the nurse was surprised at how high my hematocrit was, and asked if I had a family history of hemochromotosis. ... (2 replies)
... In the past 10 years, I have always a high RBC (6.76 X10E12/L) (normal value 3.5-5.8 X10E12/L) but HGB is always normal, 141 g/L (normal value 105-160 g/L). The doctor once suspected Thalassemia but the analysis could not confirm it. Now the doctor has no any idea to suggest. I was wondering if anyone of you has a similar abnormal values. Derived from these RBC and HGB values... (0 replies)
... Could it be anemia? I did a blood test through a private lab and everything but the RDW was normal. I have an appointment with my doctor but it is a little ways off and I would like to go into it prepared with questions/some info, so your thoughts would be appreciated. Lab results: WBC 7.9 (4-10.5 normal) RBC 4.78 (3.8 to 5.1 normal) Hemoglobin 13.1 (11.5 - 15 normal)... (2 replies)
... Also, My Total Bilrubin is high at 1. ... (0 replies)
... I looked those up because my husband's are very high also. If I remember correctly and perhaps an expert can jump in, I thing it is the size and number of red blood cells. In my husband's case he has hemolytic anemia. ... (4 replies)
... ve some strange blood test results and I'd love to hear what you think please, especially as I can't seem to get a straight answer out of my Doctor. My Ferritin is 4. ... (0 replies)
... Is it possible to have a B12 deficiency despite the high blood values? ... (1 replies)
... I did the diet along with exercise is too extreme in 6 months and resulted my weight dropped 7 kg. After that, I felt the symptoms of anemia. ... (2 replies)
... My MCV is at 78. ... (4 replies)
... low red blood cells, normal hemoglobin, normal hemacrit, normal platelets, high mcv and mch, normal mchc, normal everything else. ... (0 replies)
... Heart races, dizziness & extreme weakness. Here are my results: WBC 5.5 RBC 4.82 Hemoglobin 12.8 Hematocrit 39.6 MCV 82 MCH 26.6 LOW (0 replies)
... here are my recent lab results. mine normal range wbc - 5.2 4-10.8 rbc - 5.5 4-6.2 hgb - 17.0 12.8-17.8 hct - 50.4 38.4-53.4 mcv - 91.4 82.3-97.8 mch - 30.9 27.1-33 mchc- 33.8 32.1-36 (2 replies)
... hand tingling and slight numbness on and off in arms and hands. My thought process is foggy, sometimes i can not concentrate or think clearly, mild chest pain or palpitations. Doctors tell me im slightly anemic... ... (10 replies)
... d work was normal apart from the indices related to iron deficiency. Ferritin was low, indicating iron deficiency and not anemia of chronic disease. Bone marrow is producing a normal amount of red blood cells. I have not recently donated or lost substantial quantities of blood. ... (8 replies)
New to anemia
May 16, 2011
... I'm somewhat new to this world of anemia. We've been doing labs for close to a year, but my doctor is just now suggesting moving on from oral supplements to getting checked out by a GI doctor as well as needing to speak to my GYN. ... (6 replies)
... so discovering why is not the issue here. ... (7 replies)
... Your numbers are off!! I can't believe your doc thinks this is acceptable. something is going on! ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, chronic anemia, iron deficiency, underlying cause

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!