It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 61 - 80 of 148 for mchc is high. (0.027 seconds)


... ived my labwork back from the NP and I have been diagnosed with IDA. She gave me iron pills but I had a total colectomy a year and a half ago and I think the IDA is from not having large intestines. ... (4 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. ... (15 replies)
Abnormal CBC
Jun 2, 2014
... Hi everyone. Got a call from my doctor today saying my CBC from my routine physical was not normal. Basically: RBC = high WBC = high Platelets = high RDW = high Hematocrit= low MCV = low MCH = low MCHC = low Hemoglobin and all the subtypes of WBC were normal. (0 replies)

Bone marrow biopsy
Jul 25, 2013
... I'm just waiting of the dr coming back off his holidays to have the biopsy. My hb is now only 8.7 and I'm cross matched 2 units should it drop more or should I feel I need it. ... (12 replies)
... I've had iron deficient anemia for years, I take 260mg of iron a day via vitamins. What I don't understand is how I could be anemic without my actual RBC being low? ... (0 replies)
... My doctor said it could be high due to the stress on my body with the low ferritin, since Im not sick and dont have any other infections going on. Does this seem possible? ... (6 replies)
... I have been having symptoms of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11.2 (minimum 11.1). My hematocritc was normal along with Platelets, WBC, etc. These are the values: Ferritin, Serum 3 Low Hemoglobin 11.2 Normal (minimum 11.1)... (7 replies)
... Microcytic anemia, b12 deficient. My doctor said that's normally not the case, so what does it mean when it is the case? ... (2 replies)
... An anemia of chronic illness or normocytic anemia is where the red blood cells are a normal size, but not enough in volume. It is associated with cancer, autoimmune diseases, infections, and inflammation. ... (0 replies)
... A few things out of range, (been very fatigued for no reason) 23 year old male. Hoping this is just a spell and not cancer or anything super awful Glucose 96 BUN 16 Creatinine 0.7 BUN/Creat ratio 21.7 HIGH (range 5.0-20.0) Sodium 136 Potassium 4.6 (1 replies)
... Father is a possible Thallesemia trait carrier... ... (1 replies)
... What is the difference between the three reticulocyte tests? ... (0 replies)
... Here is my blood work.. ... (5 replies)
... Hello, I'm new so please tell me if I'm out of line :) Over the last 6m I've repeatedly been told I was anemic. My last tests RBC - 3.03 HGB - 9.4 HMT - 27.3 MCV - 90 MCH - 30.9 MCHC - 34.3 (3 replies)
B12?
Jun 9, 2009
... looking at the results of this new test im more worried that my ferretin has dropped from 67 to 20 in under a year... is this too low? ... (44 replies)
... days and my cycle is often 21 days or less. ... (6 replies)
... I am new to this board and trying to find answers. I have many symptoms of anemia and have had blood work done that proves I am anemic. Here are some of my levels: Ferritin: 2 Hemoglobin: 9.5 (Low) Hematocrit: 30.5 (Low) MCV: 68 (Low) MCH: 21.2 (Low) MCHC: 31.2 (Low) RDW: 17.7 (High) (24 replies)
... RDW 19.2 High 12. ... (8 replies)
... free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? ... (57 replies)
... Her doctor says this is ok. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, arthritis, ferritin, iron deficency, joint and muscle pain, thalassemia, tmj disorder

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!