It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 101 - 120 of 148 for mchc is high. (0.011 seconds)


... From your labs they do point to iron deficiency anemia, why, is what you want to find out. You are considered moderately anemic almost, mild. ... (24 replies)
... Omg sweetie - get second opinion id recommend going to a functional/integrative Doctor to find out root cause of symptoms. That vitamin D level alone will make you feel very fatigued. Don't take no for answer. FYI I was at vit D level 20 and felt awful. I had other stuff going on like autoimmune disease and adrenal fatigue. You know how you feel - don't stop looking for... (4 replies)
... I can barely make it through the day now. I'm so tired. I get sore throats without being sick and "Crimson crescents" that people with CFS get. I was like, what is wrong with me? ... (4 replies)

... I've been diagnosed with severe anemia, hemoglobin 8, hemocrit 28, with high ferritin 285. My doctor is sending me to a hematologist Monday. I have absolutely no symptoms and feel fantastic, better than I have in months. ... (0 replies)
... There is no number on my labs for Ferritin. ... (9 replies)
... From reading, with iron deficiency anemia presents with a high RDW but mine is normal. any idea why? ... (3 replies)
... I've read anything under 8 is considered severe and causes major health issues. ... (9 replies)
... Thanks again to everyone for your support in my last thread, I'm still hanging in, saw the doc again today and expressed my concerns. We are still going to try and go ahead with the colonoscopy on the 16th, although they are looking at options to help me wtih the prep because with my electrolytes being off and anemia still being bad they are worried about my ability to... (2 replies)
... Is the MCV so high because i drinked ,could it be something on my liver..i'm wrilly scared. ... (3 replies)
... I had a B12 that was normal. My MCHC level was high, however, and I've read that this can be due to having larger cells caused by pernicious anemia. Is it possible to have pernicious anemia with normal b12 levels? ... (9 replies)
... Yesterday I got another CBC done but now my hemoglobin is 14.7? ... (0 replies)
... I would probably get a second opinion or a new doc. My numbers are close to yours and my doc is very upset abut the levels. ... (9 replies)
... says it's normal but some people say high normal. What the heck is Anion Gap? ... (0 replies)
... loss of SCALP hair to low iron stores, but I haven't found anything about eyelashes and eyebrows alone. I don't want to sit around thinking iron supplementation is going to fix my hair loss when it's not related, when I could be looking at other possibilities. ... (2 replies)
... Can anyone tell me what they would be seeing in these results to send me back to the surgeon. I can tell anemia but how bad is it? ... (1 replies)
Ferritin Question
Nov 27, 2009
... showed a decrease in Ferritin from 43 to 31. Hematocrit was slightly high and MCHC slightly low, all other values normal. I have no period, as I had a hysterectomy several years ago. ... (0 replies)
... My treatment plan is ferrous sulfate 150mg. 2 times a day, vit. B12 1000, vit. D 1000 2 times a day, folic acid 1000. ... (6 replies)
... Well, I guess it's a good news story, they are still pretty screwed up but they seem to be trending upwards which I guess means the IM iron is working. ... (2 replies)
... Re: messages from Christine & Flowergirl. Thank you for taking the time to help me understand, I do appreciate it. I should ask for a Ferritin test do you think? I don't know why he didn't give me that test. What about B12, for a full overview should I ask for a test that includes that...I would be interested to see what my level is. Here are the full results from my... (14 replies)
... his doctor also says that everything looks great and I need to do nothing differently. Well I still don't feel "right"...I am easily fatigued. My resting pulse is great, but once my heart rate rises, it seems to stay high for hours. My hair is still thin and brittle. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gerd, tired

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!