It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 115 for mchc levels. (0.003 seconds)


... I noticed that I have had high MCH and MCHC levels for the past 12yrs. or so and not one doctor has said anything to me about this. I am low thyroid X8 years, and I have mild fibromyalgia. ... (4 replies)
... Last year, I had a total of 8 IV iron infusions to deal with my iron deficiency anemia. I think more is going on than just anemia here and have not gone back to the hematologist simply because after all of the infusions, nothing improved. I've had my regular doctor do bloodwork on me every 4-5 months and things are still looking rough with my levels. I don't know what to do... (0 replies)
... Iron Stores were close to zero, my doctor was trying to convince me to have Iron Infusions... I begged her to let me try supplements and see if I could raise my levels on my own. ... (1 replies)

... I have just received my results back, all seems ok. Although there was something that I noticed. My MCHC seemed a little high. ... (0 replies)
... 2003 (pregnant and felt awful) i don't have all test results because i didn't know i could get them at that point! Level - Hb 9.7 treatment - ferrous sulphate x3 daily April 2007 Results HB 10.3 Ferritin 2.8 (6 replies)
... How can I still have microcytic anemia when my iron levels are normal? ... (0 replies)
... mes a day, vit. B12 1000, vit. D 1000 2 times a day, folic acid 1000. I have been on this for one month, going back to the doctor today. Hopefully she will check levels again. I do not feel any better though. Maybe a little less shakey in my hands and my tongue is not as sore around the edges, but still TIRED. ... (6 replies)
Just diagnosed
Dec 13, 2016
... May it was 11.4 and 2 weeks ago it was 11.2. My doctor sent me to a hematologist for lots of bloodwork. The results show my hemoglobin was 12.0 but the MCH and MCHC levels are low again. What does this mean? ... (1 replies)
... CBC W/DIFF White Blood Cells: 6.9 THOU/UL (3.8-10.8) Red Blood Cell Count: 5.24 MIL/U (4.2-5.8) Hemoglobin: 16.1 G/DL (13.2-17.1) Hematocrit: 46.7% (38.5-50) MCV: 89.1 FL (80-100) MCH: 30.7 PG (27-33) MCHC: 34.5 G/DL (32-36) RDW: 12.6% (11-15) (3 replies)
... I got back the results from my bone marrow biopsy - fortunately there were no lymphomas found. I have a hypoproliferative anemia and macrocytosis, consistent with refractory anemia. I gather from my doctors that since I have 2 chronic diseases (lupus and rheumatoid arthritis), I have an anemia common to chronic diseases. Thus, my rbc, hct, hgb, et al, will probably be low... (10 replies)
... I was told I had Moderate Microcytic Anemia Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC: RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges MCH 19.9Low... (10 replies)
... Ferritin: 2 L CBC-- Hgb: 8.5 L Hct: 27.3 L MCV: 65 L MCH: 20.2 L MCHC: 31.2 L Platelets: 462 H RDW: 19.2 H (6 replies)
... Thanks Audrey, These are my blood results: ((H) and (L) are high and low values, according to the analyst) Iron 5 (L) (Units) umol/L (Usual) (9-31) TRF 3.5 (H) g/L (1.7-3.0) TRF.SAT. 6 (L) % (20-55) Ferritin 30 ng/mL (30-350) Haematology: (8 replies)
... I too have high MCH, but am anemic and low WBC count at the same time. No answers, I am just in the same spot (4 replies)
... my husbands blood test results for annual physical came today and the mch was very high--326.0pg (norm 27-33) also hemocrit was a little high--50.8 (norm 42-49) and hemoglobin was 17.5 (norm 13.5-17.1)and his tri-glycerides are very high at 440. there was also a notation that alt was slightly elevated at 67 (norm11-66)......any idea what this could mean?--any info... (4 replies)
... Thanks for the quick reply Mel52, I'll read up on hemolytic anemia today. (4 replies)
... I looked those up because my husband's are very high also. If I remember correctly and perhaps an expert can jump in, I thing it is the size and number of red blood cells. In my husband's case he has hemolytic anemia. (4 replies)
... Ritah- I was just diagnosed as anemic about 3 months ago. When I was younger I went through a small bout of it as well. This one actually was going for a really long time with no one trying to figure it out. My Ferritin Level was 2 with obvious low H and H! Along with low MVC, MCH, MCHC, and RDW-C. I have now been taking my iron 2 times a day for the last month and half.... (15 replies)
... ike something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. ... (10 replies)
... over the past 8 months have shown no growth or change to the cyst. The doctors aren't worried, but encourage me to have it removed laparascopically once my iron levels are up. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!