It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 22 for mcv 88. (0.002 seconds)


... I was under the impression that iron deficiency produced "microcytic anemia" not "normocytic anemia". In iron deficiency anemia, I believe MCV is usually low and RDW is usually high. ... (2 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)
... Here are my blood results. I feel tired and exhausted all the time. Do these results mean my iron stores are depleting? Thanks. Iron : 35 (21-157) Percent saturation : 11 (14-50) TIBC : 320 (250-400) Ferritin : 18.3 (8-252) WBC : 8.3 (3.9-11) RBC : 4.56 (3.7-5.1) HGB : 13.4 (11-15) HCT : 39.9 (34-46) (5 replies)

... Hi all, thanks in advance. To start off, I am a 25 year old Caucasian male. My current health issues are Celiac Disease (diagnosed Nov 2009 by biopsy/anti-ttg positive blood tests), Addison's Disease (diagnosed in May 2011 by low cortisol and high ACTH), secondary hypogonadism (diagnosed by low free testosterone and low pituitary hormones LH/FSH). Throughout the... (0 replies)
... My wife has been laid out for the last 6 months. It took 4 months before one of the doctors decided to check her ferritin level. Her other blood work would dip in and out iron anemia but just enough for one of the doctors to prescribe iron pills. Her ferritin in June was a 6. After one month on iron supps it increased to an 11. Finally a doctor decided she needed iron... (12 replies)
... Wow! There are a lot of posters here who seem very knowledgeable..so here goes: RBC 4.01 HG 10.1 L HC 35.2 L MCV 88 MCH 25.1 L MCHC 28.5 L Vit D 22.5 L (1 replies)
B12?
Jun 9, 2009
... hi guys.. sorry its taken me so long to reply but i actuallly ended up in hospital last week having my appendix out after an extreme bout of stomach pain which my GP tried to tell me on tues was too much stomach acid. and sure enough, later that night i had to take myself to the hopsital as the pain got so bad... i was diagnosed with grumbling/rumbling appendix on thursday... (44 replies)
... Hi everyone, I just got some blood test results back and I was hoping for some input. WBC 8.0 (4.8-10.8) RBC 4.45 (4.20-5.40) HGB 12.8 (12.0-16.0) HCT 39.3 (37.0-47.0) MCV 88.3 (80.0-100.0) MCH 28.8 (27.0-33.0) (2 replies)
... I need some advice about my bloodwork. I feel terrible. Fatigue, dizziness,etc. Dr not concerned but from what I have read and from you guys, I should be concerned. My labs are as follows: b12 287 range208-963 ferritin 15.8 range 10-120 wbc 4.6 range 4-11 rbc 4.55 range 4-5.2 mcv 88 range 80-99 plt 254 range 150-399 If more info is neede I have more bloodwork.... (5 replies)
... I am a 56 years old man and recently I did a blood test on February 4/2007 , the results showI have some items are out of range but not too much. RED Blood Cell Count 3.90L (reference range 4.2-5.8) Hemoglobin 12.1L (reference range 13.2-17.1) Hematocrit 34.4L (reference range 38.5-50.0) Platelet count 124L (reference range 140-400) (5 replies)
... I checked my report, Ferritin 175 ( Reference Range 20-380) B12 386 ( Reference Range 200-1100) MCV 88 ( Reference Range 80-100) Iron 128 ( Reference Range 45-170) (8 replies)
... and my MCV was 88.4 with a range of 81. ... (4 replies)
... Hi No I dint take any iron I will be having more tests but i am sure it ahs risen due to having B12 therapy......It may be iron you need but i feel you also need b12 and Folate as well and by injection for your B12 your task is to convince your doctor re B12 and let me warn you this is not easy they will just say well your withn the range so thats when you need to request a... (4 replies)
... Hi guys, I am an RN and have been chronically tired and have other symptoms as well. I just got blood work again, and I will post my labs as follows: WBC 5.97 4.0 - 12.4 K/cmm Final RBC 4.88 3.86 - 5.04 M/cmm Final Hemoglobin 12.5 11.6 - 15.2 gm/dl Final HCT 37.4 34.9 - 44.4 % Final MCV 77 (L) 81 - 98 fl Final MCH 25.7 (L) 26.7 - 33.3 pg Final ... (2 replies)
... i was recently diagnosed with anemia because of my hemoglobin and hematocrit and rbc results. upon repeat testing of these by specialist they are still low and he performed further tests, the results of these are as follows: Result 06/14/13 WBC 4.3 ANC 2.3 RBC 3.66 low Hgb 11.5 low HCT 34.9 low (0 replies)
... (I apologize in advance for the double post, but I don't know if this is more pertinent to "Anemia" or "Blood Disorders.") I had blood work done a couple of weeks ago and got the results back this week. When I compared the results to my blood work from May 08, I noticed that nearly all of my counts have dropped. I've called my doctor but am having a difficult time getting a... (1 replies)
... Ok.. Not sure which test results are relevant but here are some of them WBC 6 RBC 4.6 HEMOGLOBIN 12.8 HEMACRIT 39.4 MCV 85.3 MCH 27.7 MCHC 32.5 RDW 13.9 (14 replies)
... Howdy gang, Hope this finds everyone well or on the mend! I was retested last week. Here is where I am and where I was on 02-APR-2008: WBC: 6.0 10^9/L (was 6.3) (range 3.5-11.0) RBC: 3.90 10^12/L (was 3.49 ) (range 3.80-5.20) HGB: 12.0 g/dL (was 11.1 ) (range 11.7-15.7) HCT: 34.9 % (was 31.8 ) (range 34.9-46.9) (24 replies)
... Here's my recent blood test, WBC 5.0 /nl range 4.5-11.0 RBC 4.88 /pl range 4.20-5.70 HGB 15.2 g/dl range 14.0-17.0 HCT 43.5 % range 42.0-52.0 MCV 89.0 fl range 83.0-100.0 MCH 31.1 (h) pg range 27.0-31.0 MCHC 34.9 g/dl range32.0-36.0 RDW 12.6 % range11.5-14.0 (16 replies)
Test Results
May 7, 2007
... Can someone shed some light on the following test results? I had an iron infusion if Infed on April 9, and I got some of the blood work back. It looks like some of the numbers went down instead of up. WBC - 9.3 (pre infusion) 7.1 LY - 11.8 (pre infusion) 14.2 Hgb - 12.5 (pre infusion) 12.4 Hct - 38.3 (pre infusion) 37.3 MCV - 86.7 (pre infusion) 88.0 MCH - 28.4... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood work, ferritin, iron, symptoms, tired

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!