It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 1 - 20 of 257 for mcv levels. (0.005 seconds)


... veral years for IDA and now just iron deficiency, ferritin keeps dropping, last level 21 and month before was 72. My Hgb also continues to rise. How can my hgb levels rise and my ferritin drop? ... (1 replies)
... Hi there. I'm new here. I have had a consistently elevated MCV level on blood work averaging 98 for the last year. ... (0 replies)
... I was under the impression that iron deficiency produced "microcytic anemia" not "normocytic anemia". In iron deficiency anemia, I believe MCV is usually low and RDW is usually high. ... (2 replies)

... I was given a blood test and everything has come back normal apart from my MCV levels which were 'near normal' at 96.3. My doctor said this was probably caused by alcohol, but I don't drink. ... (0 replies)
... I am a little confused. Your B12 and Folate levels are high but then you imply that you are taking B12 and Folate supplements. ... (4 replies)
... such as is seen in iron deficiency anemia or thalassemias. The normal range for MCV is 80 to 100. You should get checked for both B12 deficiency and folate deficiency. ... (1 replies)
... Yesterday, the nurse practitioner called me with my results. She told me everything seemed fine, concerning my thyroid and B12, but that my folate levels were really high. ... (10 replies)
... Yes, an elevated MCV does indicate either a B12 or folic acid deficiency. At 430, that's sorta iffy. ... (1 replies)
... Hi! I just got blood work done that shows MCV and MCH to be slightly elevated and calcium slightly low, but everything else in the normal ranges. I can't be anemic if my RBC is within normal levels, right? ... (1 replies)
... Also, in spite of the improvement in Aug, my MCV is steadily getting larger. Even when my iron was at it's lowest, my MCV is at the high end of normal in spite of B12 injections. I've had two B12 shots over the last six months and my finger and toe numbness temporarily ceases. ... (15 replies)
... and mine are 102. Larger than normal MCV can indicate macrocytic anemia, specifically pernicious anemia with a B12 deficiency. From my understanding that should be treated asap! ... (10 replies)
Mcv question
Aug 23, 2009
... fore I started to take Nexium. I have been on iron off and on since 2005, like I said I don't know what my labs were prior to last year...but since 2008, my iron levels went up nicely and everything leveled out, my mcv even went up to 78.4. ... (2 replies)
... The reason you have high folate levels and megaloblastic anemia is because the body uses B12 and folate to produce red blood cells. ... (10 replies)
... If you have a problem with B12 it will continue if you are not treated multi vitamins and diet will not help it...My mother is low in B12 very low and here MCV is around 95 which is way to high MCV levels are elevated in Folate or Vit B12 deficiency...... ... (14 replies)
... what to take to bring down mcv blood levels (0 replies)
... Iron Stores were close to zero, my doctor was trying to convince me to have Iron Infusions... I begged her to let me try supplements and see if I could raise my levels on my own. ... (1 replies)
... An Increased MCV with an increased RDW could mean a B12 and or Folate Deficiency. ... (4 replies)
Mvc
Apr 7, 2012
... days, with the last 2 days light. when I was pregnant with my daughter my levels were constantly dropping as the pregnancy progressed. I was taking my prenatal vitamins, but was not absorbing the iron adequately. ... (2 replies)
... The MCV has been increasing over the past 10 years or so, from 93 to 95 to 96 over a period of several years and then up to 99 within a month of the last blood draw. ... (4 replies)
... 2003 (pregnant and felt awful) i don't have all test results because i didn't know i could get them at that point! Level - Hb 9.7 treatment - ferrous sulphate x3 daily April 2007 Results HB 10.3 Ferritin 2.8 (6 replies)


Associated Tags: mcv, neuro, rbc mcv mch calcium

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!