It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 31 for monocytes anemia. (0.002 seconds)


... RDW 16.4 and Monocytes 12. I thought Monocytes were White blood cells? ... (8 replies)
... Hello,everybody!I would like to ask a few questions about my mother's iron deficiency anemia and I would appreciate any responsible help. ... (0 replies)
... His doctor suggested an iron supplement only. Wasn't concerned about high monocytes. I thought high monocytes indicated an infection. I don't want to miss something like mono that would need attention. ... (0 replies)

... Was wondering if anyone could shed some light on these test results. And if I should asked to be checked for anemia or something else? ... (4 replies)
... So, I was just diagnosed with macrocytic anemia at my university's health center. ... (10 replies)
... This lady presented to the ER with a hemoglobin of apx. 5. A diagnosis of Coombs. positive, autoimmune hemolytic anemia was made. The patiend was started on Prednisone 100 mgs daily with an extremely poor response. Apparetnly the hemoglobin got down to apx 3. ... (20 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.334 year old Mother of 3 Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)I didnt see the attachment so i am doing it again. (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF) Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)Okay. ( I posted it again with the corrections and I posted the... (0 replies)
... L... Platelet count 304 ABsolute neutrophils 5561... Abs. lymphocytes 1849 .Abso. monocytes 296.. Abso eosinophils 39 Abso. basaphils 55 ...neutrophils71. ... (3 replies)
... I've been diagnosed with severe anemia, hemoglobin 8, hemocrit 28, with high ferritin 285. My doctor is sending me to a hematologist Monday. I have absolutely no symptoms and feel fantastic, better than I have in months. I went to the hospital in November for heart problems, nothing found, then ct, nothing found. Kidneys normal, liver normal, no unusual bleeding, still... (0 replies)
... t the GI doc seems to have ruled everything out besides the esophigitis. Anyway I ended up at the doc's again recently and had more bloodwork done. Seems like my anemia hasn't improved at all and a few numbers got worse from the hematologist's bloodwork. I had two Iron IVs about three weeks ago. ... (14 replies)
... my GI doctor ordered these and the WBC stuff seems to be on a different scale than my Campus Health Lab. Anemia was about the same but there was also some White Blood Cell stuff this time. ... (14 replies)
... Ok, that extra info is helpful. Glad your Hb is coming up. One last thing to check, with your B12 on low side, as well as Vit D, high monocytes can occur in lupus, which can cause terrible fatigue, iron deficiency anemia, low B12 low Vit D. ... (14 replies)
... per day in hopes of reducing my anemia through diet. ... (4 replies)
... ak, shaky, and felt like I was about to pass out while driving. My dr ran all the tests that he could get results back right then. My CBC was pretty much normal. Monocytes were slightly elevated, and there were still a few low values, but everything had gotten better. Hgb was 11.6. My RDW was a 17, though. ... (14 replies)
... Oh, my monocytes were up a bit, which is why he is seeing if mono could be a cause. ... (14 replies)
... HI - thanks for your reponse FLFLOWERGIRL! OBGYN thought the high monocytes were due to a concurrent "viral syndrome" - i.e. red blood count down as well as fighting off an infection. I have 2 small kids at home - who knows what I could fighting off at any given point. She was not particularly worried about the WBC's and only recommended the transfusion because I whined... (8 replies)
Red Blood Count
Apr 1, 2004
... I can't stress enough how important it is to talk to your doctor about test results. So many people just smile and nod as though they understand, and then panic after the fact because they don't understand what if anything is wrong with them. Never be afraid to talk to your doctor about what they tell you and always speak up to tell them that you don't understand everything... (3 replies)
... Hi! I went to the doctor a week ago after having some heart palpitations that worried me. Other issues that I have had over the past year or two have included headaches, nausea, restless leg syndrome, canker sores (almost constant) fatigue, very bad heartburn (I have been seeing a GI doctor for this for more than a year, have been taking Rx Zantac for it), stomach cramps,... (7 replies)
... ABS MONOCYTES 0. ... (2 replies)
... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: abnormal blood work, anemia, fatigue, low blood, low platelets

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!