It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Showing 61 - 80 of 220 for monthly anemia. (0.006 seconds)


... I get tired here and there, but nothing too bad, I have an appointment in 2 weeks to see my Doctor and i will see what he says about the iron issue. My monthly cycle seems to have calmed down a little so that is a good sign. ... (89 replies)
... le months with pills to start to help hemoglobin and it takes over a year to start helping raise ferritin. That's what I was told. If you're like me and you have monthly cycles, then you lose progress every month and it would take longer. ... (89 replies)
... pills and my diet was not rich in iron at all. The stores just got lower and lower. If your mostly healthy and the only thing where your losing blood is through monthly cycle, then its probably that. I don't know how your doctor can say that its not your cycle. It is possible. ... (89 replies)

... Hi, I've been diagnosed with very low b12. The doctor said my levels were 52, the nurse said they were 92. No idea who is right, one of them read the number wrong. I am having injections twice a week for 6 weeks with my last one today. I just wondered when I should start feeling a bit better and have more energy? Low b12 affected my nerves, gave me low red blood cell... (0 replies)
... I don't know how low these are. I've tried iron pills in bad but it's a slow process and I feel I can never catch up with monthly blood loss. ... (0 replies)
... Hello all! I am a 34 year old momma who suffered some internal bleeding almost a year ago post surgery. I also had 2 Dvt's as well which caused very heavy monthly periods. This went on for about 8 months which caused my iron stores to drift down to a 3 or so..... ... (1 replies)
... ladybug raises a lot of important questions. Does your husband have other health issues? If he had been complaining of symptoms and seeing your primary care physician monthly, it seems like gross incompetence that a single blood test or referral wasn't ordered for 15 months. What was your doctor saying during all those visits? What were the symptoms? Be your own health... (10 replies)
... and B12. Not too bad. So, I was prescribed oral Iron and had to receive monthly B12 shots. Needless to say, didnt work. Knowing my history of gastric bypass and my increasingly dangerous issue of pica, I was referred to a Hematologist. ... (1 replies)
... Ive had the problem since 2004. My last bloodwork was beginning of March and I finally had normal results. Ive had IV Iron Dextran every 4 to 6 monthes since I crashed and passed out from my levels being so low. My 1st IV treatment didn't help. I had to have it repeated 2x more before I could function again. My hematologist started me on monthly B vitamin injections (not... (4 replies)
... Thanks for all the replies. Luckily I go in monthly for blood draws so I will know where I stand. ... (10 replies)
... After moving from the UK to the USA I'm now switching from hydroxo to cyano jabs. The recommendation is monthly but I'm going to ask for a jab every three weeks if the tiredness and memory problems return. ... (7 replies)
... removed 7 months ago as me and my partner decided it was time to extend our lil family, i was told i'd have a monthly straight after the removal, and didn't for 1 and a half weeks, then bang.... ... (5 replies)
... First off, I am being treated for Severe Vitamin D Deficiency. But I am still feeling sick... tons of joint pain, muscle aches, fatigue. My endo just did some lab testing and here are the findings: Iron 29 (35 - 180 ug/dL) Iron Binding Cap 386 (240 - 430 ug/dL) Iron Saturation Index 8 (15 - 46 %) Ferritin 12 (10 - 120 ng/mL) (5 replies)
... The lack of a period is suspicious, but I would not start iron until your doctor tells you to because iron can be toxic and you aren't shedding blood on a monthly basis as you should. ... (4 replies)
Anemia
Jun 19, 2009
... of bleeds occur in the small intestines. Being a male, it's a little different when anemic because they already know that you don't have a regular monthly cycle. ... (1 replies)
Anemia
Nov 17, 2008
... Sorry you are having this problem. It is not typical for a male to be anemic as it is for women because they do not have monthly blood loss. You may have an AI condition or something. Try not to worry until you see your doc. ... (1 replies)
... and I get a monthly shot,but mine was 222 this time around and I had a long list of symptoms...still have some even now. ... (3 replies)
... e were advised to wait until they were nearing 20yrs and then have them tested. My treatment varies depending on results of testing, but I am currently having 4 monthly treatment for that. I will be visiting my specialist again in about 4 weeks, and will ask him the question about a relationship between all my problems. ... (5 replies)
... estrogen, testosterone, progesterone. They were all over the place courtesy of my thyroid and likely the reason for my abnormal monthly cycles and can also lead to hair shedding. ... (21 replies)
... I feel alot better now that my monthly cycle issues are being resolved with oral contraceptives and I am taking iron supplements. I am hoping for good results in June when I get my next blood draw. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12 deficiency, ferritin, gastrin, gastritis, low ferritin, low hemoglobin, pernicious anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!