It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 24 for mpv blood test anemia. (0.012 seconds)


... Your tests indicate that you have iron deficiency anemia. The doctor has ordered additional tests to confirm the degree. The test you probably do not remember the name of is a Ferritin test or a Total Iron Binding Capacity Test. ... (2 replies)
... that tells the average size of your platelets. New ones are larger, and an increased MPV happens when an increased amount of platelets are being made. This tells your doctor about the platelets that are being made in the bone marrow. ... (3 replies)
... that tells the average size of your platelets. New ones are larger, and an increased MPV happens when an increased amount of platelets are being made. This tells your doctor about the platelets that are being made in the bone marrow. ... (1 replies)

... My doc is puzzled because I don't have heavy periods, in fact I barely get them at all. Scope was negative, and so was test for Celiac. He is sending me to a hematologist because he is stumped, and he said that with my very healthy, iron rich diet I shouldn't have values like this. ... (5 replies)
Do I have Anemia?
Apr 23, 2013
... blood test result. ... (3 replies)
... and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. I got a complete blood count on the ninth of October, but I didn't get to see the results until today when I went to the doctor. ... (4 replies)
... My friend is adopting a little girl, who is 11 months old, from china and doesn't know what these blood results mean. weve already been told it could mean thalassemia or anemia. ... (1 replies)
Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
... A little over a month ago, my husband got the following blood test results (sorry there are so many of them, I wanted to give a complete picture). His doctor told him he was anemic and needed further testing. WBC 4.3 k/mcL 4.8-10.8 RBC 4.83 Mil/mcL 4.70-6.10 Hgb 13.3 gm/dL 14.0-18.0 Hct 39.6 % ... (1 replies)
... For ID anemia I would have expected a higher TIBC. ... (2 replies)
... After noticing a recent decrease in my athletic performance, I sent a message to my doctor early last week. My primary care physician ordered blood work and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. ... (8 replies)
Low Blood Results
Mar 14, 2019
... I have had an issue with anemia in the past. My Doctor assumed my anemia was associated to fibroids so I had a hysterectomy in 2006. ... (0 replies)
... long as you are not actively bleeding, your numbers will probably go back up to normal range before too long. If you are concerned, ask your doc for a follow up blood test to see if your counts are coming back to normal. ... (4 replies)
... What does this mean, could be internal bleeding of a hiatal hernia...but maybe not. Also having gall bladder pains. Could it be Leukemia or colon cancer? All dips have occurred since 7/2008/. Clean colonoscopy in 2004. No Celiac symptoms or weight loss. Name Standard Range 3/16/10 HCT,... (0 replies)
... It would be worth your while to try to get the doc to test your serum b12, MMA, homocysteine and RBC folate just to be sure to rule out nutritional deficiency. ... (2 replies)
... I have been following up with a hematologist - she seems to think it's classic iron deficiency. I just need a lot of iron for some reason, even though my periods are very light. I do respond really well to the iron... but I'm still a bit puzzled by my latest results: hgb: 13.3 hct: 36.5 platelet: 162 mcv: 89 rbc: 4.12 mch: 32 mchc: 36.4 (high) rdw: 17.0 (5 replies)
... and Folate test on you? ... (6 replies)
... Hi, just found this forum. Went in for a blood work prior to a physical. test results came back with low result. not super low, just below normal. Doctor thought the results were wierd enough for an iron test. Which came back normal. ... (1 replies)
... I do have some GI issues, although I tested negative for celiac. The test was done by my OB, not my hematologist, who is booked up for weeks. ... (3 replies)
... They did not do a B12 test on me. ... (6 replies)
... throat infections. I visited my GP many times and ended up in ER once due to the going unconscious part, many blood tests were done but nothing out of ordinary apart from raised MCV and MCH, RBC was border of low. I suggested anemia but it was instantly dismissed. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, back pain, blood test norms, blood test results, blood work, dizzy, fatigue, lethargic

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!