It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for mpv levels and anemia. (0.010 seconds)


... After noticing a recent decrease in my athletic performance, I sent a message to my doctor early last week. My primary care physician ordered blood work and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. ... (8 replies)
... I found out I was anemic in January when I went for a workup at the GI doc's for unexplained changes in bowel habits.....tons of diarrhea and tons of frequency. I also have something called ankylosing spondylitis which is a form of inflammatory arthritis. ... (7 replies)
... cells at the marrow level. The looks of your tests at this point indicate mild anemia. The reason it appears mild is that your red cell count is in normal range and your hemoglobin is slightly off at sea level. If you live in the mountains, then it is a bit more of a problem than it looks like on paper. ... (2 replies)

... At least your Ferritin is responding to supplements and on the rise, that is good. What WERE your numbers when you were initially tested, it gives a better picture? ... (6 replies)
... Both values have improved very much. Doctor recommends continuing the Pill and you should be able to stop the iron after this month. ... (24 replies)
... I am having these troubles, that I am pushing too hard. it's just hard to accept that I have to scale back, I feel like I should just be able to push through it and I will feel better eventually. ... (6 replies)
... I am taking 325 mg supplement every night, with Vitamin C and B complex. I am feeling somewhat better, a little more energy, but still not totally myself yet. ... (6 replies)
... I recently had a hemorrhage while giving birth which was completely unexpected. The only medical kind of trouble I had during birth was low energy and found out I was anemic. ... (4 replies)
Low Blood Results
Mar 14, 2019
... I have had an issue with anemia in the past. My Doctor assumed my anemia was associated to fibroids so I had a hysterectomy in 2006. ... (0 replies)
... increasing. My Dr. won't refer me to a hematologist as she thinks since my anemia was due to heavy monthly bleeding which she feels has hopefully been corrected, and that it's an iron deficiency not B12 or sickle cell anemia that a hematologist won't be helpful? ... (9 replies)
... w, below or just barely within the reference range for them. I think I might have some kind of blood disorder such as anemia. I have been tired, pale, depressed, and my hair has been falling out. ... (4 replies)
Not sure
Jun 13, 2009
... Thanks for the reply. I guess I should have posted the rest of his levels which were a little off RBC 4.08 (range 4.40-6.00) MCH 32.7 (27.0-31.0) MPV 7.4 (7.8-11.0) I do have an appointment with a cardiologist. I was just thinking the RBC and ALP could be anemia and from what I've read, irregular heart beat, fatigue and headaches are symptoms which he has has been... (2 replies)
Saw hematologist
Feb 7, 2009
... Thanks so much for the encouragement and advice, ladies! ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!