It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for muscle aches iron deficiency. (0.010 seconds)


... sent me to the ER where they discovered I was anemic. I was told by my PCP to take Slow Fe iron supplements 2 times a day which I have been faithfully. I just had additional blood work done yesterday and I was able to view my results online this morning. ... (8 replies)
... Hi. I have had severe iron deficiency anemia for 4 months since a miscarriage and years of heavy periods. ... (0 replies)
... phagus don't soon improve... I am keeping my fingers crossed as I did have less itchiness and was able to sleep better last night. Can be pretty miserable with muscle aches...unrelenting RLS and itching! I had GI workup a year or so ago and all ok. ... (7 replies)

... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... out of breath, exhausted, muscles weak and burning, confusion, almost blacking out when I would stand up, aches and pains and sleepiness. I couldn't walk anywhere without needing to sit after about ten steps. ... (20 replies)
... Interesting this post resurfaced!! I am the OP, and thought I would follow up a bit. I continue to take the mentioned Iron Supplement, maybe 4 times a week and have attempted to try several different oral contraceptives without much luck, but at least it has bought me a few months of lesser bleeding. I have not had my levels drawn again, but between the Pills and added... (20 replies)
... how about checking vitamin B12 levels? B12 deficiency can cause paresthesias and anemia (18 replies)
... While 19 is low, it is not necessarily deficiency. The most liberal standard I have found is in the area of Clinical Nutrition, which puts deficiency at below 20 ferritin. Many other mainstream studies, including hematology are lower. ... (7 replies)
... d to my records. My doc said it is in the normal range but on the lower end of course. Mostly now what I get are headaches, paresthesia of face, fatigue, stomach aches and random twitching. I'm pretty sure that I'm low in vitamin d as well. I'm thinking of getting it checked but my doctor doesn't seem concerned. ... (18 replies)
... and iron deficiency and they cannot find a cause, she even has IF when tested. That's really weird. She has had most all of the testing. ... (10 replies)
... related. My Hct, MCV, MCH, and my MCHC are all low, and my RDW CV is high. My doctor is also waiting for the results of transferrin and at least one or two other iron studies and wants me to come in after that for some more tests including thyroid function. ... (0 replies)
... p till the next morning. My hair was greying by 19, it started thinning and continued to fall out. I then had tinnitus. Then dry eye, then carpal tunnel, tons of muscle aches and pains. By my mid twenties I was always cold, and took to wearing a hat indoors. I also started to feel like I could never draw a "satisfying" breath. ... (5 replies)
... First off, I am being treated for Severe Vitamin D Deficiency. But I am still feeling sick... tons of joint pain, muscle aches, fatigue. ... (5 replies)
... he ran all sorts of tests and diagnosed me with pernicious anemia and iron deficiency anemia. I was put on b12 shots, but they made no difference at all. ... (4 replies)
... My doctors always passed off my anemia until I took it upon my self to get an iron panel done through direct labs. My ferritin was 15! Not exactly in range! ... (3 replies)
Update New Labs
Nov 27, 2008
... Thats great news Flowergirl you must be very pleased indeed... I noticed you said you are still having some numbness ect....Your B12 is a uppper level that is great..are you on B12 subs at all? The methylcobalamin type ? When you mentioned that you still have lower energy on exertion ....You might like to consider the other active form of B12 that is adenosylcobalamin (also... (27 replies)
Update New Labs
Nov 25, 2008
... My symptoms now are numb and tingling in hands and feet mostly left sided and sometimes the left side of my face, but that is so much better now. Muscle, joint aches and pains. Fatigue related to exercise. ... (27 replies)
B12 shots??
Oct 28, 2005
... I get my blood drawn every 6 months or so because I am a weight loss surgery patient and the last time they noticed my iron and B12 were very low. I finally just got around to getting a B12 injection a couple weeks ago and I could tell a difference within a couple days! ... (9 replies)
... se. It was terrible, almost unbearable. I can also say this was in no way related to my normal GERD and Hernia. It was something totally unrelated. Maybe low iron and anemia, who knows. It did go away after the anemia was resolved. ... (5 replies)
Update!
Jan 5, 2009
... Anyway my original labs were vaguely low in the iron department, with a Ferritin of 9, HGB of 11. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, chronic anemia, iron deficiency, underlying cause

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!