It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 101 - 120 of 150 for my ferritin is 24. (0.011 seconds)


... Hi! So this is my first post on this website. I have been incredibly tired and out of energy for about 5 years now, I finally found a doctor that has taken me seriously. ... (2 replies)
... Recently at my annual checkup, she reran the tests. My results are below. She told me that my reticulocytes are almost none existant. Even though my HB and HC are not that low, they are still lower than normal and my retic should be higher to make up for it. ... (6 replies)
... I know I am unusual but when my level falls below 11 I am exhausted. I can usually tell the doctor my level before he takes my blood to the tenth of a percent. ... (5 replies)

... I have a bad heart When iron is lower than 11 they give me iron infusions because below 10 my heart goes crazy and I have to have life saving blood transfusion. ... (0 replies)
Newly Anemic
Feb 21, 2011
... Hi! I have been recently diagnosed with anemia. The good news is that I know this condition is related to massive blood loss due to female issues. The bad news is that I landed in the hospital last week and needed a blood transfusion. I ended up getting two units of blood and an IV of iron. ... (1 replies)
... I hope to find a new doctor that can give me more help than telling me everything is within range. ... (10 replies)
... this is OK, right? ... (7 replies)
... start..lol.. Well for one exhaustion is the killer, I am so tired during the day I can barely function and some days I cant and must call in sick and I sleep for 24 hrs in hope of feeling energized, but always to no avail. ... (44 replies)
... Yes i've had a gluten test. The maximum range was 15 and i got an 18 so my thyroid doctor told me i could have gluten products, but to be careful how much. ... (80 replies)
... s indicate that you have iron deficiency anemia. The doctor has ordered additional tests to confirm the degree. The test you probably do not remember the name of is a Ferritin test or a Total Iron Binding Capacity Test. ... (2 replies)
... Hello all. Im a 24 year old whose been in a medical saga since last September. ... (0 replies)
... caused by untreated Celiac nerve damage. I am also 24 years old and male. ... (0 replies)
... I have moderate anemia but my iron numbers are low. I am 40, female, and in moderately good health. ... (3 replies)
... I saw my hematologist on Wednesday morning. ... (7 replies)
... s even if you can't get rid of the bad old ones. That is what saved me in the end, never giving up on finding at least one good doctor. It took a while, but i found him and he then found my next good doctor. ... (11 replies)
... Hello All! Back in August I was told my Iron Stores were close to zero, my doctor was trying to convince me to have Iron Infusions... I begged her to let me try supplements and see if I could raise my levels on my own. ... (1 replies)
... but my FT4 and FT3 are at the bottom of the range and still dropping with each test. The problem is I don't know how many of my symptoms are thyroid related or vitamin deficiency related! I am such a worry wart, I am so tired by early afternoon that I could crash anywhere! ... (5 replies)
... H, Ferritin and Vit D labs. ... (5 replies)
... and before bed. My main problem is at night when I lay down, the rest of the time I am fine. I have a hiatal hernia. I feel that I have to stay on PPI's because I start to get sick if I am not. ... (12 replies)
... I am hoping someone could shed some light on what happens if anemia is left untreated? ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!