It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 158 for my ferritin level was 8 is that low. (0.173 seconds)


... Recently I went in to see my doctor for acid reflux and fatigue issues. She decided to check my haemoglobin and iron, just as a part of routine test since it was tested last year. My haemoglobin was 12. ... (0 replies)
... Hi, I'm hoping someone can shed some light on my weird iron levels. ... (2 replies)
... diff and my hemoglobin was ok though? ... (10 replies)

... Is there any vitamin or food that can bring up my ferritin level OTHER that iron supplements? ... (2 replies)
... I am a hard working, health conscious, good eating 35 year old woman and have been feeling like complete garbage for about 3 years. It got to a point that I could not live a normal life. ... (5 replies)
... No, they don't know what is causing it. That is one reason my PCP is sending me to a hematologist. ... (4 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. ... (15 replies)
... s stored iron has been used up, depending on how low it is. ... (3 replies)
... You can have iron deficiency yet not have anemia. Anemia is the "end stage" of iron deficiency. ... (1 replies)
... My CBC is normal. . ... (13 replies)
... I started to rapidly lose my eyelashes a few months ago. Two ophthalmologists could find nothing wrong with my eyes, but the second one had me on a series of antibiotics and steroids, just in case. Didn't help, so he told me to go get my thyroid checked. ... (2 replies)
... Yes, you should be treating a ferritin of 8. ... (10 replies)
... yet my haemoglobin level seems normal it was 13.1 and then 12. ... (1 replies)
... I am grateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. ... (5 replies)
... My hemoglobin was 3.4 and my hair fell out for two and a half months. ... (1 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... A ferritin level of 4 is TOO LOW!!! You need to see a Hematologist ASAP!!!! That is a specialist that deal with bloods disorders. My ferrintin is 8, and they mailed my results yesterday and my abnormal test is my Ferritin! My hemoglobin is a 9.2, i am anemic. ... (26 replies)
... Elizabethwater, I have been fighting iron deficiency since 2007. I started out being fatigue and not able to do anything at all. Found out that my iron saturation was a 3. I go every 3 months for 5 sessions of ferritin by IV and today my Iron Saturation is at 14.7. ... (13 replies)
... to 8.4 in about 4 hours and I passed out in the ER was given Vitamin K shot and a transfusion. ... (0 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 11, 2009
... My Hemoglobin is 15.2,My TIBC is high normal,transferrin is low normal,iron level is high,saturation is high,ferrtin is 8. ... (3 replies)
... Well, I knew my anemia wasn't getting better. The ice eating was a sign of that. I eat at least 8 ice cube trays of ice every single day. My freezer can barely keep up and there are times I have to buy bagged ice to assist during the times my ice cube trays aren't ready! ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hypothyroid, iron, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!