It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25Showing 1 - 20 of 503 for my hemoglobin is 10. (0.086 seconds)


... I had lab work done this week. My hemoglobin is normal...13.3 and hematocrit is 38.2. Up from 10.1 and 32. My ferritin was a 6, but my doctor said since the hemoglobin was normal, she won't request a ferritin test be done. ... (4 replies)
... I recently had trouble with my iron levels also. I went to give blood and was turned down because my hematocrit was 35. ... (5 replies)
... If you have IBS or leaky gut syndrome you may be losing more blood than your test indicates. If you can you need to follow up just to be on the safe side. Once the anemia takes over completely you won't have the energy to follow through on things that are important to you. (4 replies)

... My hemoglobin was 10. ... (4 replies)
... I never did find out the cause of my anemia. Quite a few years ago I was put on iron for anemia. I took them faithfully for a while then stopped. ... (29 replies)
... My iron level is only 10 and my B12 is 300, my hemoglobin is 10. I have been going to the gym for 3 years now. I go almost every day. I burn 300 to 500 calories every night. I am 5'3 and weigh nearly 200 lbs. ... (1 replies)
... my neice who works in my dr office just called my hemoglobin is 10.8 and ferritin is 66 so im doing good concidering i also have thalassemia what is the best range for ferritin? ... (4 replies)
... Just got the labs back from my blood work, my hemoglobin is 10 and my ferratin is 5..........my doctor told me to just keep taking over the counter Slow Fe pills, but take 2 a day instead of one............ ... (6 replies)
... may not work for you. I have found out that when I quit taking the supplements, shots, etc. and just took in what I need. I had fewer side effects. I am forcing my body to make the iron it needs and to store it properly. ... (5 replies)
... shots every two weeks, but I had a hernia surgery in May and things went way down hill after that. My hemoglobin is at 10 right now and Hematacrit is 34, but more disturbing is that my ferritin is at 4. I am so worn down right now. I can barely function. ... (5 replies)
Hemoglobin Results
Jul 15, 2005
... A doctor friend of mine told me that checking hemoglobin levels alone isn't always the most accurate. ... (10 replies)
... In January my Hemoglobin level was 9. ... (2 replies)
... I have not received this guidance. Quite the opposite actually and that is from my primary and my OB. I have normal hemoglobin and normal hematocrit after 8 months on iron and my Dr. says as long as my ferritin is low the anemia diagnosis sticks. ... (8 replies)
... I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4. ... (8 replies)
Hemoglobin
Feb 3, 2014
... I'm 80 years old and had my first extensive blood work up. I've been told I have anemia due to iron deficiency which contributes to anemia. MY Hemoglobin os 10.8, below the required range of 11. ... (1 replies)
... L, how does that compare to the way everyone else is posting their hemoglobin? ... (1 replies)
... Thank you so much for your response. The only levels that the doctor's office gave me was my hemoglobin was 10.1 and my iron level was 118. Now I'm kinda worried about the level of iron that my doc has me on. I take Ferrous Sulrate 325mg 3X day. ... (3 replies)
... last night sounding very concerned. I've always been somewhat Anemic, in fact when I had my son, I became very, very anemic and they didnt let me leave the hospital till I got my numbers up. I was taking prescription iron and stopped a few years ago. ... (6 replies)
... My hemoglobin is 10.5. I notice I get more tired the next day after doing some weight lifting or jogging. Is it advisable to do exercise with anemia. I am also in a strict iron diet. ... (2 replies)
... and have been taking iron supplements. Now my hemoglobin is up to 11.5, ferritin up to 23, but my iron down to 5. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!