It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20Showing 21 - 40 of 397 for my hemoglobin is 11. (0.019 seconds)


AIHA question
Apr 30, 2004
... (20 replies)
AIHA question
Mar 29, 2004
... I had a relapse at 10 mg. Went back up to 15 mg, now am trying the taper once more. He said at my last appointment that I should be aware that he will send me for a splenectomy if I relapse again. ... (20 replies)
... My Red blood cell count is 3. ... (50 replies)

... Hi everyone. I would really appreciate some help understanding my anemia blood test results which I now have a copy of for once. ... (14 replies)
... Consult your doctor. Although some of the symptoms could be caused by anemia, you have mentioned some that could be caused by a disease in which anemia is the symptom of a more dangerous malady. The fact it is getting worse and is interfering in your quality of life is enough reason to have his checked. ... (3 replies)
No apparent cause
Sep 20, 2003
... I found out I was anemic in July but I've responded to the iron supp. and now my hemoglobin is 11. ... (1 replies)
... s of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11. ... (7 replies)
... Your ferritin is extremely low, but my hematologist says low iron is NOT the same thing as anemia. ... (8 replies)
Hemoglobin
Feb 3, 2014
... I'm 80 years old and had my first extensive blood work up. I've been told I have anemia due to iron deficiency which contributes to anemia. MY Hemoglobin os 10.8, below the required range of 11. ... (1 replies)
... She means that if you live in an area with a high altitude and your Hemoglobin is 11 that you would probably feel better if it were at 15. ... (9 replies)
... I am trying to figure out what is going on with me. ... (0 replies)
... For background info, I was diagnosed with anemia in March 2009 with a hemoglobin of 7.7. They transfused 2 units of blood. Ferritin was 3 and hematocrit was 28 point something. ... (2 replies)
High hemoglobin
Aug 24, 2008
... If you just had surgery, you hgb can read on the high side. Your ferritin is very low. While you are not anemic, you will become one if you not increase your ferritin levels. ... (3 replies)
Hemoglobin Results
Jul 15, 2005
... A doctor friend of mine told me that checking hemoglobin levels alone isn't always the most accurate. ... (10 replies)
... up with my hematologist this morning. ... (3 replies)
... Hey I know the feeling...when I used to get my injections from the hematologist I always felt better...the first one was surreal..I felt like I was on a tranquilizer... ... (89 replies)
... I understand about your not knowing your hemoglobin was so low. I was doing everything, working, shopping and traveling. On May 1st 2013 I went to dr. I was losing wait without trying. ... (11 replies)
... My hemoglobin was 11.5 and normal at my lab is 11.6. Of course that's low normal. That was in March so I expect it's normal now. It was 9 before so I'm pleased. All the other numbers are normal. HCT is 36. ... (89 replies)
... My son's labwork is "conflicting" according to his pediatrician. He's been on iron supplements for 3 months for low hemoglobin at his 9 month old blood draw and just had his blood redrawn at 14 months old. ... (2 replies)
... I need some opinions from the experts, please. I went for my 6 month post thyroid cancer ckup and was told that my hemoglobin was 13.8, up from the initial 11. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!