It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20Showing 61 - 80 of 397 for my hemoglobin is 11. (0.024 seconds)


... I am 42 years old and I have had three children...they are all in their teens now but I first became anemic 19 years ago when my son was born due to loss of blood..for years i always thought I was still really anemic, but as time went on I just accepted it and really did nothing about it.. ... (2 replies)
... When you look at my lab results, what do you see? ... (2 replies)
... I'm not kidding. This was with a count of 11.7. My doctors thought it was depression or cardiact related because my numbers were barely in the anemic range. I then found out my ferritin was at 5. They were a little stunned but still surprised since I wasn't truly anemic. ... (14 replies)

... I have hemoglobin and ferritin levels that are slightly better than yours right now and I am also extremely fatigued. ... (9 replies)
... free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? ... (57 replies)
... I was just diagnosed with autoimmune hemolytic anemia last month after feeling very ill, I went to my Primary care doc and had a cbc done and found out my hemoglobin was only at 4...Was admitted to hospital for 4 days of testing and 4 blood transfusions. ... (20 replies)
... duce the length of time you have a period. Of course you need to look at getting a complete gynecological check up if you have not had one. The rest of the story is to make sure that your nutrition includes a lot of food that has iron in it and that you make sure you do not eat iron blocking foods with iron dense foods. ... (6 replies)
... years ago my ferritin was 9 and now it's 6 and my hemoglobin was 11 so despite oral iron treatments and an increase in iron in my diet and total avoidance of anything which may inhibit absorption, all my counts have been gradually decreasing. ... (14 replies)
... Due to fluctuating RBC levels, my doctor wants numerous blood work done one me. Currently my RBC is at 3.27. In August the hemoglobin dropped from 11.2 to 10.9 in two weeks. Since then it has returned to 11.3. The hematocrit is at 31.5 and the RDW is at 11.4. ... (1 replies)
... I am in the same situation. I had a heavy cycle that lasted 2 weeks and it dropped my hemoglobin from 11.4 to 7.7. I had a blood transfusion which raised it back to 10.4. ... (2 replies)
... of the iron in your body is in the red blood cells of your hemogolbin. ... (9 replies)
Being anemic
May 2, 2007
... ago, it started to get worse. I started starving myself all week and then binging to the point of being completely stuffed on the weekends. I then began purging my food when I binged. ... (1 replies)
Iron Infusions
Jul 28, 2005
... I suffer from fatigue. Some days I can't do anything. My hemoglobin averages around 11.5 with a low point of 10.5. Both my iron and ferritin are usally both below 10. I have been on oral iron for the past three years and my blood counts have always been slowely getting worse. ... (7 replies)
... in March 2009 because my hgb was 7.7. It went up to 13.1 in April and by August it was back down to 11.1. ... (2 replies)
... I saw my hematologist on Wednesday morning. ... (7 replies)
... lot better. Lately it's been around the high 11's or so. I still take oral iron, although I have to admit I'm not as diligent about it as I used to be! I have my labs checked every 6 months or so, sometimes sooner if I'm feeling more tired than usual. ... (8 replies)
... and redid my blood work with a new GP. The results seem to have gotten slightly worse, but this new GP also just recommended to take a multivitamin. ... (5 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
... i have a ferritin level of 4 iron level of 8 my hemoglobin is a 11.8. can you die from low ferritin if hgb is not low.... I wonder if when in may 2010 i hadn't taken my prenatal vitamins and gave birth and my hgb dropped to a 6. ... (26 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
... i have a ferritin level of 4 iron level of 8 my hemoglobin is a 11.8. can you die from low ferritin if hgb is not low.... I wonder if when in may 2010 i hadn't taken my prenatal vitamins and gave birth and my hgb dropped to a 6. ... (26 replies)
... My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean? ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!