It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20Showing 101 - 120 of 397 for my hemoglobin is 11. (0.030 seconds)


... She said that my ferritin is a 4, and that she's having the lab run some additional tests based on that. ... (6 replies)
... My Hemoglobin was REALLY dropping. ... (8 replies)
... and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. ... (4 replies)

... what the doctors or studies say. In fact, I think the studies are terribly lacking and they don't really know. Heck, most doctors don't feel that low ferritin is even an issue as long as your CBC numbers are good. ... (10 replies)
Better #'s
Apr 30, 2008
... I haven't been on here in quite some time, but I am a thyroid cancer patient and just posted on that board, that I am so happy that my thyroid blood tests for cancer came back good, it was undetectable!! I am writing on here to let you know that I also had iron bloodwork, etc. done. ... (9 replies)
... Oh wow! Yes, a 6 is very bad. You are close to needing a blood transfusion! I would agree then that this is probably causing all of your pain. ... (23 replies)
... This is what my hematologist uses. My doc is really pushing me to get infusions as I have no iron in my bone marrow and I'm feeling pretty rotten right now. My hemoglobin is around 11 so not terribly low but my RBC's and hematocrit are low as well. I'm scared to death of the infusions as I seem to react to everything. ... (3 replies)
... Ferritin is your iron stores and can cause a numerous amount of symptoms, including headaches, hairloss, no energy, muscle weakness, etc. ... (2 replies)
... I have been on Venofer 100 mg. IV infusions for 4 years now. No side effects. I have to go every 8 weeks to a hematologists office in my area for the infusion. It takes about an hour or so, and is more annoying than anything else. I am also iron deficient aenemic, my ferratin is always very low.. ... (1 replies)
... I have moderate anemia but my iron numbers are low. I am 40, female, and in moderately good health. ... (3 replies)
... Hi Hope someone can help me with thid i had b12 test and iron studies done results serum iron,6 normal is (10 to 33) transferrin IBC 71normal is(45-750) transferrin saturation 9% Normal(16-20) serum ferritinassay23ug/L Normal (15 -290 my hemoglobin levels are 130G/L normal 115-160) My full blood count is normal (5 replies)
... HI! I have been having hair loss for at least the past 8 years. The search for answers lead me to check my ferritin which was in the teens. I saw a hematologist who did not know anything about hair and ferritin but put me on iron supplements. ... (2 replies)
... wondering if this is linked to anemia? ... (14 replies)
... To my knowledge, the only other reason for the breathing problems are having a deviated septum and being a naturally shallow breather. ... (24 replies)
... Different people respond differently to anemia. I was down to a hemoglobin of 7 with my hematocrit running 26 and lower, before I started experiencing shortness of breath and then feeling like I had jelly legs. So people react differently. ... (1 replies)
... i've been feeling like crap for a while now, but none of these genius doctors have ever thought to test my iron levels. ... (4 replies)
... of my hair. ... (1 replies)
... My daughter is currently 15 months old, She was Exclusively Breast Fed till 12 months. ... (0 replies)
What to do now?
Mar 3, 2010
... Sorry if this is rambled! I'm dealing with some terrible brain fog right now! I'm new here. Here is my story. ... (2 replies)
... So the hematologist did 2 iron infusions and then my ferritin was 550. He wanted to see me again in December. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!