It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 11 of 11 for my iron is still low after 3 weeks treatment. (0.097 seconds)


... I guess I should start at the beginning of my journey which started in July 2015. ... (0 replies)
... I, too, read many stories before coming for my treatment. I brought a book, 2 travel mugs of coffee and some string cheese in case I got hungry. ... (0 replies)
... od test to look at iron, B12 liver kidney thyroid etc etc,my dr had previously on 4 occassions sent me home saying i was to healthy looking its nothing.My dr had my results 2 weeks, didnt contact me and my iron stores were 4, I am told that normal is 22 to 220. ... (0 replies)

... The good news is... you are not alone! I can completely sympathize as I share most of your symptoms, and I can tell you that there is hope! This post may be long, but I will do my best to help you based on my personal experience. ... (2 replies)
... First of all for all those Hashimoto's groupies out there, the inability to absorb things, particularly iron and vitamin D has VERY strong links to Hashimoto's. Most of us suffer with that. ... (80 replies)
... YEAH!!!! Hgb is now 13 or so.... ... (1 replies)
... I noticed that your daughter's MCV, mean corpuscular volume, is elevated. It is an important marker in hematology and the diagnosis of anemia. ... (10 replies)
... e first day of last school year, I woke with a headache and leftover body aches from the night before, which had been Open House, so I was feeling much less than my best. ... (13 replies)
... thanks for the reply. My doc gave up on me. ... (7 replies)
... I take the thyroid meds first thing in the morning and the iron and the multi vitamin in the evening so they shouldn't interfere with each other as that is more than 4 hours apart. ... (5 replies)
... feet, palpitations, shortness of breath, aches and pains.. the list goes on. I actually requested they test me for ferritin as around 12 years ago I had to go on iron for 6 months as my level was 4. This time it came back as 11. Still very low. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!