It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 129 for my iron level is 14. (0.058 seconds)


Iron level-8.3
Sep 6, 2007
... . (22 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 16, 2006
... MY HGB level was 8. ... (22 replies)
... Elizabethwater, I have been fighting iron deficiency since 2007. I started out being fatigue and not able to do anything at all. Found out that my iron saturation was a 3. I go every 3 months for 5 sessions of ferritin by IV and today my Iron Saturation is at 14.7. ... (13 replies)

Iron injections
Jan 30, 2012
... mobile unfortuantly some of the side effects of hyper mobility is bruising easily . ... (2 replies)
... Hi, so I have recently been diagnosed with an under active thyroid and have been put on levothyroxine. I was also put on iron tablets for iron deficient anemia. My current iron level is 14 and my doctor wants it to be 100. ... (1 replies)
... (6 replies)
... She said that my ferritin is a 4, and that she's having the lab run some additional tests based on that. ... (6 replies)
Battling anemia
Oct 2, 2016
... Three weeks ago I had bloodwork done and found out my hemoglobin was at 8. ... (3 replies)
... (17 replies)
... ut you may show symptoms of a low ferritin. Many doctor's do not believe that there are symptoms associated with a low ferritin. IMO, there are symptoms. This is very controversial subject matter. You will have to form your own opinion on this one from your own experience. ... (17 replies)
... also have slightly different ranges having to do with lifestyles and nutritional differences. Remember that you also have a personal norm and that when a doctor is looking for disease, they are looking for what is abnormal for you and not anyone else. ... (3 replies)
... mg per day, as per my doctor's intructions. ... (6 replies)
... I too developed those symptoms only with anemia and a ferritin of 5. Once my Hgb crept above the normal level my doctor declared me "cured" and wanted me to discontinue my supplemental iron and just take a multi with iron. ... (17 replies)
... noticed that my platelets have been low for some time and checked my iron levels back in October. ... (4 replies)
... Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start... ... (4 replies)
... I would like to chime in here because i feel this is really imortant to you..... ... (9 replies)
... I had my annual company physical a few weeks ago. ... (0 replies)
... I can tell you that as my ferritin has gone up to 41 last time checked that these symptoms have resolved. You probably have gone for years like this with a low ferritin. ... (17 replies)
... Over a week ago I was faxed my blood test results. My Gastro Dr. ordered them because he suspected anemia, which I have had before and actually a few years ago had to have IV iron. ... (4 replies)
... will I show symptoms of anemia with a ferritin level of 14? ... (17 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastric bypass, hypothroidism, iron deficeincy anemic, womens health

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!