It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 41 - 60 of 90 for my iron level is 5 1 is that normal. (0.394 seconds)


... While your HGB is "normal", it is very low normal. And most healthy people do not walk around with their hemoglobin in the low normal ranges. I am one of those people who happen to keep copies of most lab work I have done. ... (10 replies)
... Hi Angelwhispers ... any pain in your belly region should be reported to your doctor. Our belly is where a lot of vital organs reside and like the cliche, better safe than sorry. ... (15 replies)
... Following doctors appointment, i was given iron tablets. Dr didnt seem too concerned about levels but I understand the normal range is 50 to about 300 or so. Im at the bottom at 12 which is a shock. She will repeat blood in 1 Month. ... (4 replies)

... though my GP swears can ONLY cause constipation? ... (3 replies)
... (6 replies)
... my ferritin is also a 5 and my symptoms are terrible. I have loys of tummy troubles and have a hard time stomaching any iron pills. There is one by a company called garden of life, it is food based, I have no issues with that one.My doc didnt care much about how I feel. ... (4 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. ... (15 replies)
... Serum Iron 8. ... (10 replies)
... c my ferritin was down to 5. ... (4 replies)
Good News!!!!!
Nov 7, 2007
... Hello all. I just got back from my appointment with the Hematologist. Last week when I was there he tested me for Pernicious Anemia. ... (5 replies)
... alkaline diet. Please don't freak out about the vegan point. I do have the occasional intake of meat but I feel that my symptoms are so much better without it. I was only truly vegan for about 6 weeks and then started to have small amounts of meat again. ... (6 replies)
... related problems that I know of. ... (0 replies)
... numbness in my left leg and arm. This started in June. I saw a cardiologist, neurologist, and gastro doc in the following few months. All tests came back normal so I decided I would just try to ride it out. ... (5 replies)
... vitamin place. The first week was like magic. I felt my energy go up a bit. Then the second week I was right back where I started. I'm also taking a vegetable based vitamin line that is suppose to be better absorbed. ... (12 replies)
... The iron supplements, and hopefully the gluten free diet that I've been faithful to for two months, are helping. ... (3 replies)
... You can have iron deficiency yet not have anemia. Anemia is the "end stage" of iron deficiency. ... (1 replies)
... @ theartyone - I would like to thank you for the below information. What a gem! :wave: (19 replies)
... I'm really sorry that your Mom is going through all of this. This year both of my parents had to have surgery and it was so much harder than I thought it would be just because I could not make them feel better afterwards... ... (11 replies)
... I discovered that my ferritin level was only 8 last month and 4 weeks later it is now 32. I thought I'd share what I did to help others, as I was warned it could take months to raise my levels to normal. ... (19 replies)
... I've been reading up on anemia ever since I got my labs back and I'm still not sure what my results mean. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, deficiency, ferritin, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, iron, low

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!