It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 90 for my iron level is 5 1 is that normal. (0.094 seconds)


... input you all have regarding these labs. They are quite confusing considering they don't quite add up to...anything, actually. Some normal, some low, but those that are low should actually be high..etc. ... (1 replies)
... I posted a few days ago about my very low ferritin levels and anemia. ... (7 replies)
... Both doctors are saying what is correct. The ferritin level is ok. It is stored iron. That means you have an adequate supply and you really don't want to mess with that. When the stores get high that is another disease you do not want. ... (1 replies)

... Hi, I'm a new member here and I'm hoping that y'all can help me because I haven't been able to find very much information at all! ... (0 replies)
... Thank you very much, Florida Flower Girl:angel: (3 replies)
... ick for some time now, and it gets much worse daily. I have a few things going on, but nothing the doctors have been able to nail down completely just yet. The level of fatigue, weakness, etc. ... (0 replies)
Decade of Anemia
Dec 22, 2011
... I am a 25 year old female who has been anemic for ten years. I am at a loss for what is the cause of my persistent anemia and hoping posting here may bring some new avenues to explore. ... (3 replies)
... June my hgb had risen from 11.4 to 12. ... (7 replies)
... This is the weight of your red blood cells. It gives the weight, I believe, of how much hemoglobin is in each cell. ... (15 replies)
Freshener infusion
Jan 29, 2017
... I have chronic anemia with no cause. Two years ago went to ER with an iron level of 1 and a blood count of 5. Lots of symptoms that seemed obvious after. I had been going to my primary care for some, an ENT for the pulsative tinnitus, a nutritionist for feeling so tired, etc. ... (1 replies)
... I am grateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. ... (5 replies)
... I'm not sure what you are meaning when you say iron level. ... (1 replies)
... I was told by an endocrinologist that I am a little anemic due to the fact that my RBC was 3. ... (1 replies)
So wiped out
May 23, 2014
... like I was going to pass out. I also had to move at a snails pace, as I felt as though I wasn't getting enough oxygen. When we finally arrived back at the car, my husband turned on the air conditioner, and after a few minutes, I started to get cold. ... (0 replies)
... I started to rapidly lose my eyelashes a few months ago. Two ophthalmologists could find nothing wrong with my eyes, but the second one had me on a series of antibiotics and steroids, just in case. Didn't help, so he told me to go get my thyroid checked. ... (2 replies)
... yes, I have ITP and something else. Every once in a while I have to have RBC transfusion. Now add Platelet transfusion and many Iron infusion. ... (11 replies)
... Here are some more results.. i have not had my Vit D tested.. i will have to do so, my problem right now, is to find a doctor all over again , as i have had 2 tell me that I am normal and that they will not test anything further... ... (44 replies)
... Don't be too freaked out about IDA. It's just a hurdle that you have to get through. ... (9 replies)
... I'm a 38yr old female. I'm Anemic and don't know the cause yet. I did lose 70lbs a year ago. I have a Thyroid disorder for many years now, but the level is fine. My Anemia Hemoglobin level is at 9.5 now, from 11.1 a month ago. My doctor wants me to have a colonoscopy done which is schedualed. ... (3 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... Hello, I am a 31 year old female who is trying to pinpoint the cause of some symptoms I've been having. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, gastro intestinal, haemoglobin, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!