It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 186 for my iron level is 6 is that normal. (0.182 seconds)


... Yes!!! I have normal hemoglobin. Get your ferritin checked. Mineis 6 and my total iron is a 16. I feel awful!!!!!! I won't do infusions. I am gonna order a new iron, I also have stomach issues. Try a natural form by vitamin code called raw iron. ... (6 replies)
... Just found this forum because I took some iron pills and had a headache, so it kind of led me here. ... (1 replies)
... I've been monitored now for over a year for low iron levels. Last month my doctor said my iron level was 6 and that he maybe will set up IV iron for me, but he said he was going away, so he told me to check with him in a month. ... (6 replies)

... however I have read that supplements would be useful in my situation. ... (8 replies)
... My hemoglobin tested normal, just my ferritin is low. I was wondering if just a low ferritin could cause these symptoms. You are right. The ferritin is the storage of iron, or your iron reserve. I do make sure that I keep well hydrated. ... (19 replies)
... About a year ago I have been getting big bruices all over my body! nobody could touch me cause I would get a big bruise, I myself could not touch my skin! ... (0 replies)
... This new doctor is letting it be known that she doesn't have time for you. In other words...she's rude. A level of 6 is bad. The fact that she was so blase about it just reinforces her lack of empathy and ignorance in the subject. ... (4 replies)
... What is your hemoglobin level? ... (19 replies)
Iron Dosage!
Sep 11, 2006
... Is that normal? ... (5 replies)
... Just thought to say that I've never experienced dry hands or 'sandy' eyes with low iron. ... (19 replies)
... so that is not the problem. I have had colonoscopy and endoscopy tests run and they were normal. My counts stay low. My last hemoglobin was 8.6 and my ferritin level is too low to measure. All my doctor does is prescribe more and more iron pills. He says my bone marrow just doesn't produce enough to keep up. ... (20 replies)
... normal. I've been on zinc and iron for over a month now. I've also had an antibody test for Hashimoto's and that was negative. Had my tsh tested several times and it ranges anywhere between .35 and .6. Usually around .35 or .45. ... (12 replies)
... So I have been anemic for some time, in fact my ferratin level is 2.6 and I was finally referred to a hemotologist. I had no idea what to expect, and when I went in, they told me I needed the iron infusion. ... (1 replies)
... I have been reading some posts on the board and am relieved to see some of the comments regarding ferritin and iron levels. ... (2 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 11, 2011
... yes it is normal to feel like that. ... (10 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... He said my iron panel looks great, and if I want, to stop the iron pills for 6 weeks and then come in for a retest. ... (0 replies)
... and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. ... (19 replies)
... free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? ... (57 replies)
... I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. ... (19 replies)


Associated Tags: anaemia, anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, iron, low ferritin, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!