It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9Showing 161 - 180 of 186 for my iron level is 6 is that normal. (0.238 seconds)


... Whenever I see a HUGE range of values for a certain component, it then indicates to me that there are various levels of "normal". Think about Hemoglobin, hematocrit, TSH, etc. and how narrow their ranges are for normal values. ... (4 replies)
... I don't know much about your bloodwork, but there have been other people on other boards, that feel really lousy with a ferritin that low, and need it much higher to feel well. ... (4 replies)
... I was diagnosed with anemia in March 09 with a hgb of 7.7 and a ferritin of 3. b12 was on the low normal end and negative fecal occult for blood. ... (7 replies)

... Since last fall I have been feeling really tired and weak. I recently found out that I have low ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... Since your ferritin is not awful and you are not anemic, I would take the low dose iron for about 3 months and then go back and get a test to see how you are responding. ... (3 replies)
... I have not received this guidance. Quite the opposite actually and that is from my primary and my OB. I have normal hemoglobin and normal hematocrit after 8 months on iron and my Dr. says as long as my ferritin is low the anemia diagnosis sticks. ... (8 replies)
... I'm really sorry that your Mom is going through all of this. This year both of my parents had to have surgery and it was so much harder than I thought it would be just because I could not make them feel better afterwards... ... (11 replies)
... I have had on going problems with anemia and my health in general and am now feeling so low about everything. During my routine bloods when I was 12 weeks pregnant I was found to have Hb of only 5 so swiftly put on Iron tablets and monitored. ... (2 replies)
... Was on iron supplement since early May 2011 till End Of March 2012. Felt much much better during till mid 2012. Can't tolerate cold, feeling tired all the time. ... (1 replies)
... I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4. ... (8 replies)
... and each one is vastly different from the other. I, myself, am finally going for my first infusion on Tuesday next, and the Nurse told me it would take about an hour. I am going in there prepared to rest and relax for an hour. ... (4 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... tingling and all sorts of craziness, so I was evaluated for multiple sclerosis and that was ruled out. The fatigue has gotten so bad I can hardly function. My hair is thinning, dry and brittle. Lot of other things going on too. ... (0 replies)
... the blood test also showed im lacking vitamin d severely, the normal number for vit d would be between 50.0 and 250. ... (2 replies)
... I was just wondering. The liver powder says only 0.6mg of iron per Tablespoon. I notice most supplements say 28mg iron per tablet. ... (5 replies)
... haemoglobin level was 12. ... (6 replies)
... for a couple of those years, I'm finally getting my count up. I've had transfusions, tried many different iron supplements, ate foods high in iron, etc but nothing was working. ... (5 replies)
SO fed up!
Nov 21, 2007
... I understand your frustration completely. This has been the worst time in my life I can't imagine how you must feel. A 5 Ferritin needs a follow up and not in 6 months. I guess you all have a real hard time in England. I didn't know that it was so hard there with the docs. I guess because it's free healthcare, right? ... (21 replies)
... this makes it to you before you have to go through the process of receiving a blood transfusion. I've had anemia for as long as I can remember, they put me on an iron supliment 3 years ago and within 4 months, my levels all raised enough that they took me off of the pills. ... (5 replies)
... If the source of the blood loss has not been stopped, then you are simply not storing any ferritin. It sounds like you are getting just enough iron to make it day to day but no reserves. ... (2 replies)
B12 Deficiency
Oct 4, 2010
... Hi there, a couple of things come to mind: Dong Gui, Molasses, Black Sesame. I'm a female so I can only speak for myself... Molasses seem to help A LOT. Add 2 tsp to a cup of warm water, drink after meal...It takes time to get rid of anemia. Just be patient...Good luck! (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin, infusion, infusion pump, infusion speed

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!