It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 209 for my rdw is high. (0.045 seconds)


RDW is high
Feb 27, 2009
... is a calc. of the variation in the size of your RBCs. Anisocytosis means variation. This variation increases the RDW. Yours is really high. My highest was 19 with a range of 11. ... (2 replies)
RDW is high
Feb 27, 2009
... What is RDW? ... (2 replies)
RDW is high
Feb 28, 2009
... My HGB is 12.5 after 2 iron infusion from 6.5 in less than 5 weeks. ... (2 replies)

... MCV usually indicate anemia, they are smaller then the average number and aren't carrying the oxygen they should to your cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. ... (1 replies)
... RBC-7.03 high HGB-14.4 normal HCT-44 normal MCV-62.6 very low MCH-20.5 low MCHC-32.5 low RDW 18.8 very high I'm honestly confused by the data above. I feel the symptoms of anemia despite my erythrocyt (1 replies)
... of anemia despite my erythrocyt is high. ... (1 replies)
... ch iron and it will cause your problems with your liver, heart, pancreas, skin, joints, and overies for woman, and testes for males, so if I were you I would ask my doctor to lower the iron I was taking. or at least find out why he hasn't done anything. Your iron level is way to high. ... (2 replies)
... My lab work says that between 11 and 15 is normal. Mine is 18.6 which is high. ... (1 replies)
... I would get your ferritin checked.You might have low iron,but your not anemic.When I has iron deficeny anemia my mcv was low and my rdw was high and my ferritin was 5. ... (2 replies)
... Well seems like my last IV iron is working. Ferritin is now over 70 and Hgb 14. ... (4 replies)
... and they all look fine, as does the MCV, but my RDW is 15. ... (2 replies)
... and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. ... (4 replies)
... If you are in the US, the standard protocol for treating bleeding ulcer is prescribing a prescription strength acid pump inhibitor such as Previd or Nexium. If a culture indicates H. ... (3 replies)
... I saw the hematologist today and was diagnosed as having micro. anemia. My rdw is high and iron, iron sat., ferritin, and hgb is low with a high TIBC. He sdays that because the TIBC is high, it is suggestive of either iron deficiency or blood loss as opposed to AOCD. ... (3 replies)
... Anyone? (1 replies)
... RDW is high 16. ... (1 replies)
... First, I have a great physician but something is falling through the cracks when it is coming to communication with my anemia. I do have panic attacks and I feel he is trying to do rule outs so not to upset me. I am getting upset from the unknown. ... (9 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... I have had low ferritin for several years but my doctors have not been concerned. ... (2 replies)
Elevated RDW
Nov 9, 2017
... and MCV are now within the normal range, while my MCH, MCHC are still low but have gotten better. My platelets were also high, but now are almost within normal range. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low blood

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!