It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 221 - 240 of 247 for my tibc is low. (0.019 seconds)


... like they thought I was looking for excuses for things. Now I admit, I am a bit of a procrastinator anyway, so that didn't help any. But lately I just felt as if my brain was just a giant pile of mashed potatoes! ... (5 replies)
... I'm 42 and have from what I have been told always had somewhat low iron levels. In2008 after blood work Dr. Said I was enemic. Take iron let's check in 3 months. ... (2 replies)
... but my tsh came back normal low and my t4 came back right on the low end so im just waiting to see what dr says.. .. ... (20 replies)

... and vitamins. I have also always had a well balanced diet. So why has my numbers dropped? ... (2 replies)
... I saw my gastric bypass surgeon late last week. We went over my symptoms in detail. ... (9 replies)
... vitamin. For example, I am on 150mgs Poly Iron Caps 2X daily or my levels continue to drop. Hopefully your doctor will know this. At the least your GYN should have checked your blood. Sorry. ... (4 replies)
... So after dealing with an ongoing bout of headaches, lightheadedness, and nausea, I was just diagnosed with low iron anemia and vitamin d deficiency. I've always been told I've been "slightly anemic" but nobody ever thought it was bad enough to treat. ... (3 replies)
So confused~
Mar 20, 2010
... your ferritin at 8 is way too low. Before taking any supplements, get yourself to a hematologist. I have a very good one and he keep my levels at least 70. I have not ran into any doctors who will consider anything blow 10 with with hgb below the low end of normal any concern. ... (19 replies)
... though my GP swears can ONLY cause constipation? ... (3 replies)
Iron via IV
Mar 25, 2015
... You should ask for Venofer IV right away. It's a miracle drug. If you suffer long enough with low iron your numbers RBC and Hemoglobin will go down. Oral supplements take long time. The sooner you get it the better you will feel. ... (5 replies)
Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
... Some of the results seem low to me, but nothing is flagged out of range. ... (1 replies)
... Hey, Heatherx5. He didn't check my ferritin. Only the iron, TIBC, Iron saturation, Vitamin B12, and folic acid. ... (2 replies)
Low TIBC
Aug 14, 2007
... I've been having dizzy spells most of my life, and would like to have input on my recent lab results.... ... (1 replies)
... w you feel. I too had no energy and was always cold. It was so bad that sometimes just getting out of bed took so much energy that I was exhausted after that. My Iron was 53, TIBC was 517....which suggested the iron defficiency anemia. ... (16 replies)
... Well I would say you need to pursue alternative approaches. (9 replies)
... Those numbers are not the standard numbers that are used in most US labs. Consult the doctor who ordered the tests to find out what you needing to know. undefinedundefined (9 replies)
... bun and believe it is due to chronic disease. ... (9 replies)
... At this point, I can only say your Ferritin levels is quite low. You need it to be at least 50, better 80 or higher. ... (1 replies)
Omeprazole
Nov 24, 2017
... sat was 8 and ferritin was 14 which all are low by my labs ranges . I think it is from the omeprazole but i need to take it . ... (1 replies)
... What is the strategy for me is recommended? ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!